You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Vita Sackville-West
Title:
Pepita
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fifth Impression,
Hogarth Press, London, 1947. Ex-library copy, sound though quite well handled with the odd slightly loose page. Some photoplates, a reasonable reading copy.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12689
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Marcel Pagnol
Title:
The Time of Secrets
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1962. Sound tight ex-library copy, no wrapper, number on spine, titling clear, stickers on prelims, discrete library stamp on title page, clean and nice inside with minimal shelf rubbing, minor spine lean.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12690
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Medawar
Title:
Pluto's Republic
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1982. Ex-library tight copy clean but for tea-splash affecting first few leaves. Very slight wrinkling otherwise not too detracting. Wrapper tight in pvc sleeve, at any rate a solid and respectable copy despite the flaws.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0192177265
Please quote our book No:
12691
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Genet
Title:
Miracle of the Rose
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Thus,
Faber & Faber, London, 1973. Sound tight and clean ex-library book, light use with wrapper in pvc sleeve taped onto pastedowns. Good quality acid free paper. 291pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571103847
Please quote our book No:
12692
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Genet
Title:
The Thief's Journal
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Faber & Faber, London, 1974. Sound tight and clean ex-library book, moderate use with wrapper in pvc sleeve taped onto pastedowns, priceclipped. Good quality acid free paper. 291pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571103804
Please quote our book No:
12693
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Fritz Leiber
Title:
Night's Black Agents
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition,
Neville Spearman, Jersey, Channel Islands, 1975. Sound tight and clean ex-library book, light use with pvc protected wrapper, pastedowns on fly, unpriceclipped. No spine lean. Good quality acid free paper. Wrapper is taped in along rear flap, sleeve could be removed with care and a little lighter fluid and would look smashing as the book has lovely unfaded wear free purple cloth boards. Looks OK as-is though the rear panel is suffering the tendancy of these pvc sleeves to shrink a bit.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0859780139
Please quote our book No:
12695
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
Return of Claudia
Description:
Book is Fine in VG dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
W H Allen, London, 1957. A fine copy, absolutely beautiful, in VG tight tear free bright wrapper, unclipped with tape stain along rear inner flap edge and minor corner rubbing, a light slightly wrinkled stain on the rear panel. Displays splendidly. Bright cerise cloth totally unfaded with brilliant silver lettering on the spine. Cover boards clean and straight, pages immaculately clean and free of inscription. The last of the Claudia novels. We think this one might have been published in the states as "The Antic Years", and has Claudia going off to Europe. 328pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12697
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Lartéguy, Translated By Xan Fielding
Title:
Yellow Fever
Description:
Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1965. Sound tight and clean UK 1st. Wrapper fits well enough but has chips at top edge and ragged chipped tears on back panel.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12699
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
V. S. Naipaul
Title:
The Mystic Masseur
Description:
Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression,
Andre Deutsch, London, 1960. Sound ex-library copy in whole unclipped wrapper with corner and edgewear, a few marks but not too bad given the base colour is white. From training college library hence lighter use than a main library, yellow label on fly and pocket on pastedown. Small biro E/F on spine panel fly and title page. Spine lean, minimal shelfwear. We have re-inforced the spine top with archive grade tape in behind to fix some tears. Rear inner hinge a bit shaken.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12700
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gill Arbuthnott
Title:
The Chaos Clock
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Floris Books, Edinburgh, 2004. Sound tight and clean carefully once read copy, free of marks, one or two minor indents on cover.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0863154220
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland