The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell
Title: Beyond the Deepwoods
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 16th Printing, Corgi, London, 1999. Excellent tight crisp unread looking copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552545929
Please
quote our
book No:
12703 Price: £ 3.99 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Harsh Heritage
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1996. Excellent tight clean crisp carefullty read copy with cover rubbing and a hint of reading crease. Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631650
Please
quote our
book No:
12705 Price: £ 3.99 ask about
this book

Author: Alison Uttley illustrated by Judith Brook
Title: Magic in My Pocket
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Paperbacks / Puffin Story Books, London, 1957. Sound tight copy with minor fingermarks on covers, minor edge rubbing and thumbcreases. Decent inside free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12706 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Lartéguy, Translated By Xan Fielding
Title: Sauveterre
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1968. Sound and clean ex-library copy with loose rear signature taped in with stained tape now loosening. Wrapper which looks bright and lovely no tears, numerous indents on front panel if you catch the light. No spine lean, labels on flyleaf/pastedown, discreet library stamp on half-title page, slightly relaxed front hinge. Size 8vo ISBN: 0491001517
Please
quote our
book No:
12708 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Lartéguy, Translated By Xan Fielding
Title: No Peace on Earth
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1971. Sound tight and clean ex-library copy with tight tear free wrapper, in protective sleeve with no tape used, so removable if required. Spine evenly sunned otherwise bright and unclipped. Labels on inside cover and flyleaf, stamp on copyright page, the rest is problem free with just the odd corner fold and slight shelf rubbing at base. Size 8vo ISBN: 0491000286
Please
quote our
book No:
12709 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: A Spy of Napoleon
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1953. Solid ex-library copy in old library binding, spine lean, stamps stickers, yellowed paper, but OK inside. The paper suggests this is a hardbound paperback copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12710 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Flower o' the Lily
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1918. Solid ex-library copy in toughened well worn old library binding, corner fraying. Stamps stickers, but OK inside though quite well read looking. No date, poss first. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12713 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Celestial City
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fourth Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1936. Ex-library copy in well worn old library binding, shaky hinges. Stamps stickers, very well worn page rips reading copy only. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12716 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Divine Folly
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, 2nd printing, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. Quite well read looking. solid ex-library copy in toughened library binding. Stamps stickers, and OK reading copy inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12717 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jean Lartéguy, Translated By Xan Fielding
Title: The Bronze Drums
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1967. Sound and clean ex-library copy with librabonded original wrapper, quite well rubbed but OK. Label on fly, couple of stamps otherwise decent inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12720 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:21

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web