You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Jean Lartéguy, Translated By Xan Fielding
Title:
The Hounds of Hell
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression,
Cassell & Co, London, 1966. Sound and clean ex-library copy with tight fitting wrapper in sleeve, bright, no tears and removable as no tape used. No spine lean, labels on flyleaf/pastedown, that's about it.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12721
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Noel Streatfeild
Title:
Mothering Sunday
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1950. Solid ex-library copy in toughened library binding with bright gilt spine titleing. Labels on fly and inner cover, a few corner folds, decent inside, minimal shelf rubbing and bow to boards.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12724
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beverley Nichols
Title:
Revue
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1939. Solid ex-library copy in toughened library binding with bright gilt spine titleing. Labels on fly and inner cover, a few corner folds, decent inside, minimal shelf rubbing no bow to boards.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12725
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beverley Nichols
Title:
No Man's Street
Description:
Book is Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1954. Reasonable ex-library copy in tight bright tear free wrapper, tear free now removed from pvc sleeve, unclipped. Book was not originally with this wrapper, so is somewhat grubbier edges with spine lean. Rear hinge is cracked and rear fly is creased. Pages surfaces clean and free of foxing. Only library mark is sticker on front board.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12728
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Colin Watson
Title:
Lonelyheart 4122
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1967. sound ex-library copy, generally clean, wrapper very cornertorn and worn, tape marks, no looker but still whole and servicable. Labels on fly, inner cover, otherwise decent inside with a few corner folds and a small stain that runs a few page edges.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12730
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Colin Watson
Title:
The Naked Nuns
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1975. Ex-library copy with above avergae use, binding shaky and wrapper hinge-creased, tear free, yellowed, inside slightly shrunken pvc sleeve which could be removed, the tape has dried out and fallen off. Usual stickers/stamps.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12731
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
Brain and Ten Fingers
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1943. Well worn and handled ex-library copy, front inner hinge shaky/splitting - good for a few more reads yet.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12734
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
Men Without Bones and Other Stories
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1955. A sound ex-library copy with moderate use, no wear or fraying, covers decently black with bright silver spine titling, binding firm inside with minimal stamps/labels and a few finger smudges.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12736
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
The Implacable Hunter
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1961. A sound ex-library copy, librabonded wrapper comes off book OK age darkened and carefully cleaned to get rid of that clammy feel. Book has no wear, covers red with faded gilt spine titling, binding firm inside with minimal stamps/labels and a few finger smudges.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12737
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
Brock
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1969. Very ordinary well handled ex-library copy, lots of fingermarks and corner folds, page creases, in toughened patterned cloth library binding, green title labels on spine. Spine lean - author's scarce last book published posthumously.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland