You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
The Terribly Wild Flowers
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1962. Sound ex-library copy, wrapper pvc protected in removable sleeve, unclipped and should look great if removed with just slight corner wear at spine base. Book has usual stamps stickers and shelf rubbing, but below average use and no spine lean, the insides are tidy with just a tape stain on the rear pastedown where the wrapper edge was taped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12739
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
The Hospitality of Miss Tolliver
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1965. Sound ex-library copy, wrapper librabonded to covers, tight and light handling marks, boards rubbed and dull but not much worn.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12740
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
The Ugly Face of Love
Description:
Book is VG in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1960. Sound ex-library copy, wrapper pvc protected, unclipped and looks nice and square and colourful with no corner wear. Book has usual stamps stickers and shelf rubbing, but below average use and no spine lean, the insides are tidy with just a tape stain on the rear pastedowns where the wrapper edge is taped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12741
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
Sad Road to the Sea
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1947. Sound ex-library copy, wartime economy ptg, in library re-inforced binding. A few finger smudges but reasonable overall with no spine lean.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12742
Price:
£ 55.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
Faces in a Dusty Picture
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd Impression,
The World's Work, London, 1944. Ex-library copy, wartime economy ptg. in library re-inforced binding. Much read with a few page rips, some repaired, but solid and tight.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12744
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kersh
Title:
The Great Wash
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, 2nd edition,
Heinemann, London, 1953. A sound ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear and a few choclate-ey splash marks inside, usual stamps and stickers, only on fly and title page. Prescient Sci-fi about mad criminal who plans to flood the world by melting the polar caps with a mega-weapon. Funny line drawings of the strange shapes that appear (woman, shark, parrot, antler) when the continents submerge.
Size 8vo keywords: Global Warming Climate Change Melting Polar Caps
Please quote our book No:
12746
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Isabel Cameron
Title:
That Blurred Address
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Lutterworth Press, London, 1959. Sound ex-library copy, no wrapper, no serious flaws.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12747
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Isabel Cameron
Title:
The Facinating Hat
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Methuen, London, 1941. Several loose pages with tape stains in gutters, otherwise reasonable ex-library copy w/o wrapper.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12748
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Burgessillustrated by Edward Pagram
Title:
The Eve of Saint Venus
Description:
Book is Very Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1964. A sound tight and generally clean ex-library copy, wrapper bright and tear free in protective sleeve, tape stain down edge of rear inner flap where sleeve taped in. Neat label on fly, pocket on inner board, number on copyright page, top edge roundel. Great shelf appeal and wrapper would look nice removed from sleeve.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12750
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eric Ambler
Title:
Judgement on Deltchev
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1951. Generally well read copy in toughened ex-library binding, some corner rubbing and shining to boards, well thumbed insides but tight without problems.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland