You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Ray Bradbury
Title:
The October Country
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fifth Edition,
Hart Davis, MacGibbon, London, 1974. Sound tight and straight ex-library copy, in library binding with blank spine, labels/stamps etc. Wrapper tear free but loose fitting and hinge creased, probably cut down a little.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12754
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ray Bradbury
Title:
I Sing the Body Electric
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Faux leather binding, First Edition,
Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1970. Sound tight and straight ex-library copy, in library binding with gilt titling on spine, labels/stamps etc. Attractive golive reen fake leather effect cloth binding, pages trimmed with red stipple edges.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12755
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Virginia Woolf
Title:
Roger Fry
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Hogarth Press, London, 1940. Solid ex-library first printing in original Hogarth binding with moderate sgelfwear, no fraying, minor corner bumps and small spots. No hinge weakness, usual stamps/labels, insides on the clean side and reasonable.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12758
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Muriel Spark and Derek Stanford
Title:
Emile Bronte Her Life and Work
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Peter Owen, London, 1953. Ex-library copy, tough crisp buckram bdg, one badly torn page, repaired with browned tape, no loss of text. Bright gilt on spine, pages generally clean, usual labels.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12760
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anthony Powell
Title:
To Keep the Ball Rolling; The Memoirs of Anthony Powell: Volume One: Infants of the Spring
Description:
Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, second impression,
Heinemann, London, 1976. Ex-library copy, well handled with lots of marks, shaky binding. Wrapper in grubby pvc sleeve, definitely only a reading copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434599220
Please quote our book No:
12762
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Baroness Orczy
Title:
The Tangled Skein
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Twentieth Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1937. Sound tight and servicable ex-library copy with straight wear free boards, decent inside.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12763
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. C. Bailey
Title:
The Golden Fleece
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Methuen, London, 1925. Grubby reading copy, ex-library. sound enough, bow to boards, numerous page repairs, good for a few more reads yet.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12764
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. C. Bailey
Title:
My Lady of Orange
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Ward Lock & Co, London, 1929. Solid and reasonable ex-library copy, minor shelfwear but decent and tight and clean.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12765
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. C. Bailey
Title:
The Gamesters
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Fifth Edition,
Methuen, London, 1924. Solid and reasonable ex-library copy, minor shelfwear but decent and tight and clean.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12766
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. C. Bailey
Title:
The Sea Captain
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, eighth edition,
Methuen, London, 1924. Solid and reasonable ex-library copy, minor shelfwear but decent and tight and clean.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland