The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: A. E. Van Vogt
Title: Slan
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1953. Solid ex-library copy, moderate shelfwear, re-inforced library binding, general handling marks throughout, nothing too detracting. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12774 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Dickson Carr
Title: Captain Cut-Throat
Description: Book is Very Good in VG+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1955. Sound tight and wear free ex-library copy in publisher's original binding, wrapper bright, priceclipped, tear-free in pvc sleeve, removable if desired, tape mark to rear inner flap edge. Book has usual stamps/labels, moderate spine lean, boards unfaded and clean, book decent inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12776 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Bramah
Title: The Mirror of Kong Ho
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint, Lythway Press, Bath, England, 1971. Solid ex-library copy, clean and tight and straight, wrapper laminated to boards, sunned on spine, rubbed but no wear, usual labels. Size 12mo ISBN: 0850461766
Please
quote our
book No:
12780 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Bramah
Title: The Kai Lung Omnibus: The Walllet of Kai Lung; Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat; Kai Lung's Golden Hours
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Thus, Philip Allan, London, 1936. Sound ex-library copy in toughened library binding. Some cornerwear, no spine lean, reasonable inside, usual labels. 625pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12782 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: George R. Preedy (Marjorie Bowen)
Title: Primula
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1940. Sound ex-library copy, library binding, moderate shelfwear and spotting to boards, decent inside. Gilt titling on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12785 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: George R. Preedy (Marjorie Bowen)
Title: The Fair Young Widow
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1939. Sound ex-library copy, library binding, moderate shelfwear and spine lean, many corner folds and fingermarks inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12786 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: George R. Preedy (Marjorie Bowen)
Title: Nightcap and Plume
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1945. Sound ex-library copy, boards fingermarked with minor rubbing and no lean, many corner folds and fingermarks inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12787 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Garve
Title: Frame-up
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1964. Solid ex-library copy in library binding, tight with many corner folds and fingermarks inside, a few marks on the boards. Gilt titling on spine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12788 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ellalice Tate
Title: This Was a Man
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1961. Solid ex-library copy in library binding, cut down in size, wrapper librabonded to boards. Spine lean, sunning, boards rubbed but not worn. Text block reasonably clean with usual labels/stamps. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12790 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: Family History
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1932. Ex-library copy, sound though quite well handled with numerous fingermarks, a reasonable reading copy with shelf appeal, the titling on the spine gives the publisher as 'Woolf' Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12791 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web