The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: Grey Wethers
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1923. Ex-library copy, sound though quite well handled with numerous fingermarks, a reasonable reading copy with strong spine lean, not much wear, and tough library binding. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12792 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: The Dark Island
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1934. Ex-library copy, sound though quite well handled with numerous fingermarks, strong spine lean, some wear, and tough library binding. No looker, though handsome once. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12793 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: The Edwardians
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Eleventh Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1978. Ex-library copy, insides clean and boards unfaded, wear free. Toughened library binding, wrapper in sleeve with minor handling creases, flaps taped to boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12794 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. M. Hull
Title: The Sheik
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint, Lythway Press, Bath, England, 1972. Solid ex-library copy, tight and straight, a few marks, wrapper laminated to boards, , rubbed but minimal wear, usual labels. Size 12mo ISBN: 0850462665
Please
quote our
book No:
12796 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Olive Higgins Prouty
Title: Home Port
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1948. Sound ex-library copy, library cloth with minor corner rubbing, a few corner folds and fingermarks, no serious problems. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12800 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Sylvia and Michael; the Later Adventures of Sylvia Scarlett
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Olive Cloth binding, Martin Secker, London, 1919. Solid ex-library copy, straight and sound with minor rubbing, contents well handled with numerous folds/fingermarks. Reasonable overall with no serious probs. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12801 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: The Three Couriers
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell & Co, London, 1929. Solid ex-library copy, spine lean, library binding, minor shelfwear, clear gilt titling on spine, insides decent. with a few spots. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12804 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: Fort of the Bear
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Longmans Green & Co, London, 1953. Ex-library copy, no wrapper, dull boards with childs pencil doodle on rear. Decent inside, bright silver spine title, usual stamps labels. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12806 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: The Wolves Were in the Sledge
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1964. Ex-library copy, wrapper librabonded to boards, labels/stamps, clean and tight inside, boards evenly rubbed with no cornerwear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12807 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: Enbury Heath
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint, Lythway Press, London, 1973. Ex-library copy, wrapper librabonded to boards, labels/stamps, clean and tight inside, some cornerfolds, boards evenly rubbed with no cornerwear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12808 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:28

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web