The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Title: The Scent of Water
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, The Book Club, London, 1963. Nice Book club copy. Book is sound and tight, free of ownermarks, minor lottling on endpapers. Wrapper is clean and tight fitting and presentable with minor nicks and corner rubbing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12810 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Cheever
Title: Falconer
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, King Penguin, London, 1986. Sound tight copy, clean generally, covers thumbcresed and spine creased but not worn, free of ownermarks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0140079432
Please
quote our
book No:
12813 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cheiro
Title: Cheiro's Language of the Hand
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Arrow, London, 1986. Sound though much read copy with lots of cover and spine creases. Clean inside with owner's carefully typed summary page. Size 12mo ISBN: 009948370X
Please
quote our
book No:
12814 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Annette Eyre
Title: Visit to Rata Creek
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Hurst & Blackett, London, 1964. Sound ex-library copy, much read, marked and cornerworn, reading copy only. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12815 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Lane illustrated by Douglas Relf
Title: The Escape of the Queen
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Evans Brothers, London, 1961. Clean and tight inside. 190 pages trouble- free save for occasional light foxing on the outer edges. Red boards clean and straight with a bit of shelf rubbing at the foot of the spine. Dust wrapper clean and bright, free of sunfade. A bit of edge crimping and some corner wear, but un price-clipped and with plenty of shelf appeal. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: scotland mary queen of scots lochleven
Please
quote our
book No:
12817 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Scarlet Pimpernel Omnibus; The Scarlet Pimpernel, Will Repay, Eldorado, Sir Percy Hits Back
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. grey cloth binding, 6th impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1940. A tight clean copy free of inscription or wear. Wrapper tight with general cornerwear and edge tears, half inch chips at spine top. Spine faded, otherwise reasonably bright appearance, unclipped - publisher's new price decal on spine looks a bit industrial. 1280 pages. Not the first omnibus edition, that appeared in 1930, but this is early and in the scarce wrapper. Size 8vo keywords: orczy scarlet pimpernel swashbuckling adventure
Please
quote our
book No:
12829 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: Love At All Ages
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1959. A lovely copy, with clean straight red boards and gilt lettering on spine. Book clean and tidy throughout. Wrapper is unpriceclipped and is clean and tidy, with some corner wear and edge rubbing, but looks really carefully looked after. Small biro "6" on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 024191163X
Please
quote our
book No:
12830 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: Love At All Ages
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1959. Sound tight and clean, free of inscription, wrapper ragged at spine top, cornertorn and edgeworn but fits OK, unclipped, spine age darkened, front panel bright. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12831 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: Enter Sir Robert
Description: Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1955. Sound copy free of wear, spine lean, no fade of cloth. Wrapper darkened and cornerworn, unclipped and tight. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12832 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: Growing Up
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, The Book Club, London, 1945. Sound tight and clean copy, minor uneven fade on boards, spine panel browned, paper yellowed. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12833 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:30

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web