The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Marion Lochhead
Title: A Lamp was Lit: The Girls' Guildry through fifty years
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Moray Press, Edinburgh, 1949. A tidy, clean, tightly bound and wear-free copy, in a very plain red printed white wrapper, which is tight and whole with two short ragged tears front and back. The decoration on the front panel is clean and nice, unpriceclipped. Photo frontis of the Queen Mother, and several photo-plates. 104pp. Size 12mo keywords: Girls Guildry guides Boys Brigade Scouts Sunday School
Please
quote our
book No:
12836 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: O. Douglas
Title: Eliza for Common
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus, Nelson, London, 1930. Binding sound in plain dark grey card binding, gilt rubbed on spine. No dj. Spine lean and moderate cornerwear. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12838 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stuart Dodgson Collingwood
Title: The Life and Letters of Lewis Carroll
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1898. First few pages have waterstain along fore-edge, not affecting text. Sound tight wear and fade free ex-library book in library red buckram binding, bright gilt spine titling - this is a very solid re-inforced professional binding. 448pp. Size 8vo keywords: Alice in Wonderland Lewis Carroll
Please
quote our
book No:
12840 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Basil Mahon
Title: The Man Who Changed Everything: The Life of James Clerk Maxwell
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, John Wiley & Sons, Chichester and London, 2003. Sound tight clean, carefully once read book, priceclipped, wrapper rubbed with minor edge crimping. Size 8vo ISBN: 047086088X keywords: James Clerk Maxwell
Please
quote our
book No:
12841 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Outlaw of the Highlands: Rob Roy
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Dennis Dobson, London, 1965. Ex-library of high school with labels still in place on blank leaves, the map endpapers and frontis map are free of labels. Book is sound tight and clean, with minor shelfwear, there are but 4 borrow date stamps on the label to 1978. Wrapper whole and tear free, unclipped, some cornerwear and library Dewey number at spine base. Scarce true first of a theme which the author returned to repeatedly. Size 12mo keywords: Rob Roy
Please
quote our
book No:
12842 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Raymond Chandler
Title: Works; 8 vols Heron Books Edition, complete Set: Farewell My Lovely, The Big Sleep, The Long Goodbye, The High Window, The Lady in the Lake, The Little Sister, Playback, The Smell of Fear
Description: Book is Near Fine imitation leather binding, Heron Books; Edito Service, London, 1981. Heron Books partial set of works, in red imitation leather, with gilt decorations. All books tight and clean, free of wear or inscription, save for a small 'v' on the flyleaf corner of 3 books - perhaps this was so the person knew they were read. Gilt bright on unfaded skivertex, yellow place ribbons, great shelf appeal. Price includes extra worldwide econ air shipping, but ONLY if you contact us in advance of placing an order. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12843 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Woodward, Eoger Harding
Title: Gemstones
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Sterling Publishing Co., New York, 1988. Tight clean shiny copy, minor bump at spine base. 60pp many colour photos. Size 8vo ISBN: 0806968346 keywords: Gemstones Diamonds
Please
quote our
book No:
12845 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Stephan
Title: You Can Achieve Mental, Physical & Sexual Rejuvenation
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Private London Clinic, London, 1985. Sound tight and shiny copy, free of ownermarks Size 12mo keywords: Longevity Health Healing
Please
quote our
book No:
12846 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mike Barden
Title: The Channel Conquest; La Conquete De La Manche [Channel Tunnel Commemorative Brochure w/stamps
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition, Royal mail/la Poste, London, 1994. Sound tight clean copy with 8 stamps in rear pocket as called for. A few minor rubs and slight knock at extreme corner, just a slight crimp. Size 4to ISBN: 0946165149 keywords: Channel Tunnel
Please
quote our
book No:
12847 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Woolf
Title: Night and Day
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, tenth impression, The Hogarth Press, London, 1977. Sound tight straight ex-library copy in bright tear free protected wrapper. Usual labels, green boards w/ gilt on spine. Publisher priceclipped with new price label. Size 8vo ISBN: 0701202734
Please
quote our
book No:
12849 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:32

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web