You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Rose Franken
Title:
When all is Said and Done
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
W H Allen, London, 1962. A sound and tight ex-library copy, publisher's binding, wrapper very ragged at corners but remains servicable. Usual labels but clean with minimal shelf rubbing. Nice ribbed texture paper. 431pp
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12852
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christine Marion Fraser
Title:
A Rhanna Mystery
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
HarperCollins, London, 1996. Clean and tight. Free of owner marks in an un-priceclipped wrapper. The wrapper has minor scuffing and indentations, looks nice.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002241021
Please quote our book No:
12854
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patrick Hamilton
Title:
British Stamps
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Peter Davies, London, 1949. sound ex-library copy, usual labels, binding decent, moderate shelfwear, gilt faded on spine.
Size 12mo keywords: Philately Great Britain
Please quote our book No:
12855
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alex Revell
Title:
The Vivid Air: Gerald and Michael Constable Maxwell Fighter Pilots in Both World Wars
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
William Kimber, London, 1978. Sound and servicable ex-library copy, usual stamps/labels, wrapper taped into pvc sleeve, free of tears, some spine lean.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718303857
Please quote our book No:
12856
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Averil Stewart
Title:
Family Tapestry
Description:
Book is Very Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
John Murray, London, 1961. Sound and servicable ex-library copy. Wrapper decent in removable pvc sleeve, contents reasonably clean with no shelfwear, some spine lean. The author gives fascinating biographical details of her family's associations with Royalty from George III and the House of Marlborough.
Size 8vo keywords: George III Duke Gloucester Lord McDonald Gladstone Marlborough House
Please quote our book No:
12858
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne
Title:
President Kettle
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding,
Lythway Press, Bath, 1969. Tight clean ex-library copy. Usual labels, but no wear and only slight lean. Simple two-tone artwork laminated to boards.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0850460441
Please quote our book No:
12861
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne
Title:
The Marriage of Captain Kettle
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding,
Lythway Press, Bath, 1970. Tight ex-library copy. Boards rubbed some corner folds. Usual labels, but only slight lean. Simple two-tone artwork laminated to boards.
Size 12mo ISBN: 085046109X
Please quote our book No:
12862
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne
Title:
The Reverend Captain Kettle
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding,
Lythway Press, Bath, 1969. Tight ex-library copy. Boards rubbed some corner folds. Usual labels, but only slight lean. Simple two-tone artwork laminated to boards.
Size 12mo ISBN: 085046045X
Please quote our book No:
12863
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne
Title:
Captain Kettle on the War-Path
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint,
Lythway Press, Bath, 1970. Tight ex-library copy. Boards rubbed some corner folds. Usual labels, but only slight lean. Simple two-tone artwork laminated to boards.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0850460832
Please quote our book No:
12864
Price:
£ 60.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne
Title:
Captain Kettle K. C. B.
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, Reprint,
Lythway Press, Bath, 1970. Tight ex-library copy. Boards rubbed some corner folds. Usual labels, but only slight lean. Simple two-tone artwork laminated to boards.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0850460824
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland