The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: Beside the Pearly Water
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Patterned Cloth binding, First Edition, Peter Nevill, London, 1954. Ex-library copy, library cloth re-inforced binding, labels/stamps, clean and tight inside, boards evenly rubbed with no cornerwear, slight spine lean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12866 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: Nightingale Wood
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, New Edition, Lythway Press, Bath, 1972. Sound ex-library copy, re-inforced hardback binding, a few tea-splashes on edges, boards are rubbed, yellowed. Size 12mo ISBN: 0850462967
Please
quote our
book No:
12868 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: The Shadow of a Sorcerer
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1955. Rather worn and squint ex-library copy, binding OK and text block reasonable. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12870 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: The Matchmaker
Description: Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, The Book Club, London, 1950. Clean tight wear-free ex-library copy, wrapper fits OK, no tape or sleeve, minor loss at corners has been repaired with archive grade tape. Front panel colourful and bright, spine age darkened, back panel clean. A Book club edition, but on exceptionally good quality paper. Every page is silky smooth and creamy white, and a joy to feel. Red cloth cover unfaded. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12871 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Sayers
Title: Strong Meat
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. Decent tight clean copy of 'Strong Meat', first edition, bundled with a free copy of 'The Greatest Drama Ever Staged', 6th ptg 1938, both in matching limp binding. These slim soft cover books have decent paper, moderate edgewear, blank spine strips browned and spotted but OK. Covers age darkened but reasonable, free of ownermarks. 44pp + 48pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12876 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Blackwood
Title: Blackwood's Magazine, Volumes 1, 3, 4, 6, 7 & 10, April 1817 - Dec 1821
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, William Blackwood & T. Cadell and W. Davies., Edinburgh & London, 1817. A decent collection of 6 early volumes including the scarce Volume I. In half leather bindings which are respectable for their age, with spines intact and hinges generally supple., except Vol 7 which has split along the front hinge, though not quite detached. Text blocks are clean, tight and free of foxing, paper covered marbled boards are rubbed with the paper mostly still there, and moderate cornerwear, not threatening to split or fray. The gilt titling remains bright and readable. This bunch would help plug a few early gaps if you're trying to build a run. Price includes extra postage wrldwide, but ONLY if you contact us BEFORE ordering. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12879 Price: £ 300.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terrance Dicks
Title: Doctor Who - Four to Doomsday
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Target Books, London, 1984. Tidy, clean tight copy with minor corner and edge rubbing. One small corner crease. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0426193342
Please
quote our
book No:
12880 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terrance Dicks
Title: Doctor Who and the Underworld
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Target Books, London, 1984. Tidy, clean tight copy with minor corner and edge rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0426200683
Please
quote our
book No:
12881 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Terrance Dicks
Title: Doctor Who - Warriors of the Deep
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Target Books, London, 1984. Tidy, clean tight copy with minor corner and edge rubbing. Reading crease beside spine. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0426195612
Please
quote our
book No:
12882 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Terrance Dicks
Title: Doctor Who and the Claws of Axos
Description: Book is Very Good + Paperback binding, Target Books, London, 1984. Tidy, clean tight copy. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0426117034
Please
quote our
book No:
12883 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:35

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web