You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
Title:
A Rebel at the Chalet School
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Armada paperbacks, London, 1977. Generally well read and thumbcreased copy, frayed at spine base, name on fly, reasonable inside, paper yellowed.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006907423
Please quote our book No:
13137
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
Title:
Exploits of the Chalet Girls
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Armada paperbacks, London, 1986. Generally well handled and thumbcreased, front fly neatly removed, decent inside. Stamp on base.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006925189
Please quote our book No:
13139
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
Title:
Eustacia Goes to the Chalet School
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Armada paperbacks, London, 1985. Moderate handling and hinge creasing, front fly neatly removed, stamp on base.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006925855
Please quote our book No:
13141
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Perry
Title:
Brunswick Gardens
Description:
Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Fawcett Crest, New York, 1999. Excellent clean tight once-read paperback, minor edge rubbing. Crease-free and free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0449003183 keywords: Charlotte and Thomas Pitt
Please quote our book No:
13147
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Perry
Title:
Bedford Square
Description:
Book is VG- in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 2000. Sound, clean tight once-read paperback, general spine creases. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0747262314
Please quote our book No:
13149
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Perry
Title:
Whited Sepulchres
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1998. A sound tight and clean paperback copy, minor spine creases, minor corner rubbing. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0747252548
Please quote our book No:
13150
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. F. Rawnsley & Robert Wright
Title:
Night Fighter
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
The Elmfield Press, Morley, Yorkshire, 1976. Sound tight clean crisp copy in tight whole bright wrapper with moderate corner-wear, tear fre, unclipped, book free of insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0705700771 keywords: RAF Blenheim WWII Malta
Please quote our book No:
13151
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
The World of P. G. Wodehouse - Includes: The Code of the Woosters; Uncle Fred in Springtime; Psmith in the City; Eggs, Beans and Crumpets; and, Spring Fever
Description:
Book is VG+ in Good + dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1981. Five crisp, clean paperbacks in a slightly rubbed and moderately sun-faded slip case. 'Eggs' and 'Fever' have moderate sun fade on the spines. 'Uncle Fred' has moderate spine creasing and a slightly bumped corner. 'Psmith' also has a slightly bumped corner, moderate sunfade, and some toning on page edges. All are tight and free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140033513 keywords: Wodehouse English British Humour Comedy
Please quote our book No:
13152
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Rankin
Title:
The Greatest Show Off Earth
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Corgi, London, 1995. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with minor edgerubbing. Previous owner name on title page.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552139246
Please quote our book No:
13155
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dudley D. Watkinsillustrated by Dudley D. Watkins
Title:
The Broons 1967 Annual
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Card cover binding, First Edition,
D. C. Thompson, Dundee, 1967. A sound and respectable copy, free of inscription and all 96pp checked present. Spine strip OK with moderate cornerwear, laminated covers have several handling creases, deepest is a seven-inch diagonal one on the back cover, this is the main flaw, there's also a touch of corner-wear otherwise its a nice bright shiny copy.
Size 4to
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland