The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Mollie Hardwick
Title: Set of Three Mysteries - Malice Domestic, Uneaseful Death, The Bandersnatch
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Corgi, London, 1990. Matching set of three 'Dorian Fearweather' mysteries. All are tidy, clean and tightly bound with slight bumping or rubbing to corners. Minor toning to page edges. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552134120 keywords: Cosy Murder Mystery
Please
quote our
book No:
13100 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joel Chandler Harris illustrated by Rene Cloke
Title: Uncle Remus
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, P. R. Gawthorn, London, Sound tight clean fade-free copy with slight rubbing at spine ends, no foxing or insc inside. Many nice colour plates by Rene Cloke, nice colour endpapers and nice quality paper. 144pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
13102 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Franco Agostini
Title: Mathematical + Logical Games
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Macdonald & Co., London, 1983. Tight and clean with minor shelf rubbing at base, wrapper tight and whole, unclipped, some rubbing and creasing along top edge. Size 4to ISBN: 0356100863
Please
quote our
book No:
13104 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Benoit B. Mandelbrot
Title: Fractals: Form, chance, and Dimension
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Black cloth binding, 3rd impression, W. H. Freeman and Company, San Fransisco, 1977. Tight clean and crisp, free of insc, wrapper tight and tear free, sunned on spine, surface rubbed. 365pp. Early printing of a mathematical classic. Size 4to ISBN: 0716704730 keywords: Mandelbrot Figures
Please
quote our
book No:
13107 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Brian Baggott illustrated by David Hockney
Title: Off the Wall - Hockney Posters
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Pavilion, London, 1994. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of insc, wrapper tight whole and shiny, priceclipped with minor rubbing and edge crimping. Size Folio ISBN: 1857934210
Please
quote our
book No:
13111 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: H. Th. Bossert
Title: Folkekunst I Europa
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 4th edition, Nyt Nordisk Forlag/Arnold Busck, København, 1990. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper tight with moderate scuffing and minor edge tear. Ca. 1500 illustrationer omfattende Ornamenter, Broderier, Tæpper, Vævearbejder, Keramik, Size Folio ISBN: 8717013771
Please
quote our
book No:
13112 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gorm Benzon
Title: Vore Gamle Kirker Og Klostre
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Lademann Forlagsaktieselskab, København, 1973. Sumptuous imitation red morocco binding with gilt keylines. Wrapper front panel tipped in to half title, gift inscription on copyright page. Sound tight and clean. 272pp. Size 4to ISBN: 8715080404
Please
quote our
book No:
13113 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bertrams Limited
Title: Within a Mile of Edinburgh Town, the History of Bertrams Limited, 1821 - 1955
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Bertrams Limited, Edinburgh, 1955. A history of Bertrams the paper mill at sciennes in Edinburgh. Text block a little loose but boards crisp and clean, a slim but well produced book. 40pp. Size 4to keywords: Paper Manufacture Making Mill
Please
quote our
book No:
13114 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
Title: Shocks for the Chalet School
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Armada paperbacks, London, 1986. Sound binding, general thumbcreases, moderate spine creases, first leaf neatly removed. Decent and clean inside. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006904017
Please
quote our
book No:
13128 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elinor M. Brent-Dyer
Title: The Wrong Chalet School
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Armada paperbacks, London, 1986. Sound and tight binding, light diagonal crease on front cover, otherwise quite decent overall, esp. nice inside. Stamp at bottom edge. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006925162
Please
quote our
book No:
13129 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web