The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Brian W. Aldiss
Title: A Soldier Erect
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi, London, 1974. Sound tight clean with minor thumb/spine creases, crisp appearance free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13090 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Geoffrey N. Wright
Title: Discovering Abbeys and Priories
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Shire Publications, Tring, 1970. Excellent tight clean crisp early ptg with dual decimal/pre decimal price on cover. Section b&w photos, slim book. 64pp Size 12mo ISBN: 0852630689
Please
quote our
book No:
13091 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harold Begbie
Title: Broken Earthenware: - the Wonderful Story of Twice Born Men; A Footnote in Narrative to Professor William Jame's Study in Human Nature the 'Varieties of Religious Experience'
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, popular Edition - 9th Ptg., Hodder & Stoughton, London, Charming period paperback looks pre WWII, no date, with rounded corners, a few foxing freckles, nice aged brown card covers with crayon-ey drawing artwork of streetlit alleyway. Spine crinkley but good for age, and the paper is much nicer quality that modern p/b's, with proper sewn binding. 192pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13092 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. W. Cowan
Title: The British Bee-Keeper's Guide Book
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 24th Ed, T. W. Cowan, London, 1924. Some corner fraying but decent old paperback with servicable text block including fine line illus and photo plates, pocket size. 226pp. Size 12mo keywords: Bee Keeping
Please
quote our
book No:
13093 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hans Koning (Koningsberger)
Title: A Walk with Love and Death
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Penguin Books, London, 1969. Sound tight clean copy with minor cover rubbing, free of insc, paper yellowed. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140024891
Please
quote our
book No:
13094 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe
Title: Etchings with Photographs from Original Drawings, Poetical and Prose Fragments and a Prefatory Memoir
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1869. Sound copy though with much blistering and corner fraying of green stipple cloth. Gilt title on front, spine blank apart from library papewr label. Inside bookplate of Barton Library, Eaglesfield. Inside half title has ink dedication to Wm Barton Senior from his 'Brother', James Hutchinson, so this is evidently a private library bookplate. There are NO ETCHINGS OR PLATES in this volume, although nothing appears to be removed since the book was bound, and the binding looks original. Nevertheless, a very useful 137pp of the memoir and poetry and prose fragments of the author. The section pertaining to the etchings is only a 10 page descriptive catalogue, and perhaps the 27 etchings and 9 photographs to which they refer were bound separately at the time, now lost. Nevertheless, a useful amount of biographical material is herein contained. Size Folio keywords: Witchcraft Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
13095 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter McIntyre
Title: Peter McIntyre's New Zealand
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1964. Excellent tight clean unfaded 1st edition with numerous full colour tipped in glossy plates and line illus. Bright gilt on spine and front board, no wrapper. Price includes extra Worldwide post-age for this heavy item. Size Folio keywords: New Zealand Aeoteora
Please
quote our
book No:
13096 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Spike Milligan
Title: The Goon Show Scripts
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1973. sound tight clean original printing with minor corner bump and minor thumbcrease or two, no spine crease. Paper yellowed as is normal. Size 4to ISBN: 0722160798
Please
quote our
book No:
13097 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Rankin
Title: Dead Souls
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Orion, London, 1999. Clean, tight, once-read book with slight corner rubbing. Free of creases, free of owner marks. Almost like new. Size 12mo ISBN: 075282628X keywords: Crime Mystery Edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
13098 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Rankin
Title: The Falls
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Orion, London, 2001. Clean, tight, once-read book. Free of creases, free of owner marks. Almost like new. Size 12mo ISBN: 0752844059 keywords: Crime Mystery Edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
13099 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:53

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web