The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: F. E. Newing and Richard Bowood illustrated by Ronald Lampitt
Title: Birds and How They Live; a Ladybird Natural History Book
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, 1966. sound tight and clean with minor rubs to boards and slight bump at spine base. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13076 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: N. F. Pearson illustrated by Frank Hampson
Title: The Stories of Our Christmas Customs; a Ladybird Book
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, 1964. Would be VG but for faint coffee spash on front board - not too immediately noticable. Price scraped off inside cover and ink gift insc. in fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13077 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Olwen Reed illustrated by Robert Ayton
Title: Ladybird Series 601: The Story of lighthouses, Lightships and Lifeboats
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, 1968. Sound tight and clean with minor wear at spine base, pre-decimal 2/6 price inside, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13078 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Olwen Reed illustrated by Robert Ayton
Title: Series 633: The Ladybird Book of Toys and Games to Make
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough, 1966. Sound tight and clean with minor rubbing/pressing at spine ends, 2/6 price inside, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13079 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil M. Gunn
Title: Sun Circle
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Souvenir Press, London, 1983. Excellent clean tight crisp copy free of cover or spine creases, free of insc. 391pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0285625705
Please
quote our
book No:
13080 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. M. Fergusson
Title: Border Sport and Sportsmen
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, J. Catherall & Co, Hexham, 1932. sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing and shining otherwise matt covers splendid. Blue cloth backstrip has no titling, unfaded. Several photoplates. Size 8vo keywords: Hexham Sport Hunting Fox Hunt
Please
quote our
book No:
13082 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arabella C. Buckley
Title: Botanical Tables for the Use of Junior Students
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Edward Stanford, London, 1900. Folding botanical tables in green ribbed cloth, black keyline border and titling. Left hand is 'Table of some common terms used in describing plants' and the right is 'Table of the chief natural orders of British plants, arranged by Bentham and Oliver'. "-inch seam tear in LH chart, slight bow and some small dried marks of something on front board, o/w a respectable copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13083 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Guy Carr
Title: By Guess and By God : The Story of the British Submarines in the War
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Oatmeal cloth binding, 42nd Thousand, Hutchinson, London, Excellent tight clea copy in tight whole agae darkened wrapper, unclipped. 'Hutchinson Book Lovers' Library No 42' Size 12mo keywords: British Submarine Warfare
Please
quote our
book No:
13085 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. G. MacDonnell
Title: A Visit to America
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1935. Tight clean crisp unfaded copy, slight corner rubbing, free of insc. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13086 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: V. S. Pritchett
Title: Collected Stories
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Penguin Books, London, 1984. Sound tight clean copy with moderate thumbcreases and some paper yellowing. Slightly larger size, 520pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0140065830
Please
quote our
book No:
13088 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:51

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web