The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: George Goodchild
Title: McLean Solves it
Description: Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, White Lion Publishers, London, 1972. Ex-library copy, shelfworn and front inner hinge shaky, reading copy only but wrapper whole, unclipped in sleeve. Size 12mo ISBN: 856176915
Please
quote our
book No:
13054 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh C. Rae
Title: A Few Small Bones
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Panther Crime, London, 1970. Sound tight clean copy with minor edge rubbing Size 12mo ISBN: 0586032763
Please
quote our
book No:
13055 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. H. Boden
Title: The History of Tong Church, College, and Castle
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 4th edition, Whitehead Bros, Wolverhampton, 1935. no date, circa 1935. Sound tight plain printed wraps, some sunfade, several b&w plates. 91pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13057 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hans Hvass
Title: Insekter i Farver
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Politikens Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1960. Sound tight copy with edgeworn but tight wrapper. Slim book, many colour illus. 110pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13058 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Les Savage
Title: Land of the Lawless
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Arthur Baker, London, 1953. Sound tight copy, dull appearance, pencil/ink notes on fly, o/w reasonable inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13062 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alys Chatwyn
Title: Pam's First Term at Greyladies
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Spring Books, London, Sound tight copy, ink name scrawled on fly. Wrapper ragged at spine ends and edgeworn/creased, loose fitting, but essentially whole and colourful. Size 12mo keywords: Girls School Stories
Please
quote our
book No:
13063 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Julian Watson illustrated by Kiddell-Monroe
Title: Hoggie and Bear
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hollis & Carter, London, 1950. Sound tight copy in reasonably bright wrapper with general cornerwear, tears and small loss at extreme corners. Inscription and foxing freckles on flyleaf, slightly musdty inside but clean and should air out OK. Minor spine lean, bright gilt on spine, bear motif on front board, boards are not real cloth, unfaded navy blue colour. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13064 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Juliet Barker
Title: The Brontes A Life in Letters
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Overlook Press, Woodstock & New York, 1998. Sound tight clean inscription free, some spine lean, wrapper crimped at edges with slight rubbing, no tears, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0879518383
Please
quote our
book No:
13066 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Daiches
Title: Fletcher of Saltoun: Selcted Writings
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1979. Sound tight clean crisp unread looking copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 0707302420 keywords: Scotland economic social history
Please
quote our
book No:
13068 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. E. D. Hall
Title: Labour's First Year
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Penguin Books, London, 1947. Sound tight respectable copy with age darkened covers and minor corner fraying. 213pp. Size 12mo keywords: British Election Uk Politics Labour Party
Please
quote our
book No:
13073 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:50

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web