You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
J. R. R. Tolkienillustrated by Pauline Diana Baynes
Title:
Farmer Giles of Ham; The Adventures of Tom Bombadil
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition thus,
Unwin Paperbacks, London, 1975. A sound, tight and clean paperback, first combined Unwin Books edition, 1975, of the 1949 & 1961 originals. No spine creases, slight edge rubbing and minorthumb creases, sunfade slight on spine, and paper yellowing. Free of ownermarks and overall a very decent copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0048231258
Please quote our book No:
13038
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Monica Edwardsillustrated by Anne Bullen
Title:
Wish for a Pony
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1947. First printing, a sound clean copy, front hinge relaxed a little, neat pencil name on fly, spine and edges sunned but red titling still clear. A few light marks on boards. Corners rounded but not worn. No foxing and smells nice and dry.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13039
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rolf Stuhmer
Title:
The Big Book of Reflexology Nothing Exists On It's Own A Summary of Bodily Reflex Zones
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
PSM Publishing House for Science and Medicine, Zurich, Switzerland, 2000. Shiny tight clean copy, many colour diag clearly presented study of whole body aspects of reflexology, not just feet. 250pp. Hardcover binding.
Size 4to keywords: Refelxology
Please quote our book No:
13043
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edward Marston
Title:
The Dragons of Archenfield
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1996. An excellent copy; once read. Free of spine creases. Slight edge and corner rubbing. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0747249482
Please quote our book No:
13045
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. Linton
Title:
Sunshine and Shadow
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pentland Press, Edinburgh, 1987. Sound tight clean copy, some colour/b&w ills. Wrapper has some creasing of the glaze.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0946270384
Please quote our book No:
13046
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. OE. Somerville
Title:
The Real Charlotte
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Quartet Books, London, 1977. Sound tight clean copy with strong diagonal crease in front cover.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0704330997
Please quote our book No:
13047
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Mewshaw
Title:
The Toll
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Quartet Books, London, 1978. Sound tight clean copy, no spine or cover creases, no insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0704332043
Please quote our book No:
13048
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gordon Strachan
Title:
Christ and the Cosmos
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Laburnum Publications, Dunbar, Scotland, 1985. Sound tight clean crsip copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0948095075
Please quote our book No:
13049
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gordon Stott
Title:
Lord Advocate's Diary 1961-1966
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1991. Sound tight clean copy in tight tear free wrapper with minor scuffing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0080413994 keywords: Scottish Legal System Law
Please quote our book No:
13051
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. H. V. Bogatsky, Edited and Elnlarged By the Rev. James Smith, Cheltenham
Title:
A golden treasury for the children of God
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint,
T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1859. Sound pocket size book, moderate shelfwear and shaky rear hinge, in attractive blind embossed boards with faded gilt on spine. 376pp.
Size 16mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland