You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Oliver Goldsmithillustrated by Hugh Thomson
Title:
She Stoops to Conquer
Description:
Book is Very Good+ Duck-egg Blue Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1912. A lovely copy in publishers own elaborately gilt decorated pale blue buckram. Binding sound and tight, moderate shelfwear affecting spine ends only. Slight fray from a tiny spot at the very corner, dull patch of cloth at spine top. Gilt slightly faded but genrally still quite striking and uniform. All lettering clear on spine, panels decorated front and back. Inside the Hugh Thomson tipped in plates are exquisitely clean, all 25 are checked and present. The pages are generally clean with the odd freckle and edge-yellowing. The publishers original inserted "other publications" list is present. There is a prize label pastedown on the decorated flyleaf, dated 1916. There is some offsetting on the endpapers. The paper smells nice and dry. Overall a lovely collector copy.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
13026
Price:
£ 60.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Lawrence
Title:
The Sunset Tree
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
The Women's Magazine Office, London, 1937. Sound tight copy, moderate shelfwear, some spine lean, couple of corner folds and an edge nick or two, faint-ish orange titling on spine/front - not a colour that stands out on red. 304pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13027
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Rosen, Editor
Title:
The Penguin Book of Childhood
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Viking Penguin, London, 1994. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with one small tear and some edge creasing/surface rubbing. Acid free paper, 232pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0670847593 keywords: Children Childhood
Please quote our book No:
13028
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Myrtle Reed
Title:
A Weaver of Dreams
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Methuen, London, 1920. Pocket-size cheap edition with cheap paper and flimsy binding has survived remarkably well, tight with no fraying, splitting, foxing or such, and colour of boards unfaded except at the very edges.
Size 16mo
Please quote our book No:
13029
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Caroline Bingham
Title:
The Voice of the Lion
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Paul Harris Publishing, Edinburgh, 1980. Clean tight copy, wrapper tear free and tight though very hinge- creased due to shrinkage of glaze.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0862280117 keywords: scotland verse poetry
Please quote our book No:
13030
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hector MacPherson
Title:
Scotland's Debt to Protestantism
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1912. Sound tight clean copy with minor corner rubbing, no fade, some fore-edge foxing.
Size 12mo keywords: John Knox
Please quote our book No:
13031
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Annie S. Swan
Title:
Across Her Path
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Reprint,
Oliphants Ltd, Edinburgh, Sound tight clean copy in chipped and edgetorn plain printed wrapper. No date, circa 1950.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13032
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
David Lodge
Title:
How Far Can You go?
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Secker & Warburg, London, 1980. No wrapper, but a tight clean copy, gift insc on fly, hint of shelf rubbing. First printing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0436256614
Please quote our book No:
13033
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Frank W. Macey
Title:
Specifications in Detail
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, second edition,
Crosby Lockwood and Son, London, 1904. Sound tight and clean copy, minor shelfwear, no foxing, name on half title, brown coated endpapers, bright gilt titlnig. 620pp + 8pp adverts, many diag in text.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
13036
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Quintin Jardine
Title:
Poisoned Cherries
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 2002. Excellent unread looking hardback, author signed on title page, in shiny tight clean tear free unclipped wrapper, with very minor edge creasing. Edition line all the way down to '1'.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747221553
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland