You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Sarah Crewe
Title:
Visionary spires - the Most Beautiful Churches That Never Were
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Waterstones, London, 1986. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper, unclipped with minor rubbing and edge creasing. Many photoplates, some colour.
Size 4to ISBN: 0947752129
Please quote our book No:
13009
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
M Berger, Translated By M. Cole & S. Levy
Title:
Geometry I
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Springer-Verlag, New York, 1987. Sound tight clean copy with minor nicks/creases at base of first few leaves. 428pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 3540116583 keywords: Geometry
Please quote our book No:
13010
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
M Berger, Translated By M. Cole & S. Levy
Title:
Geometry II
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Springer-Verlag, New York, 1987. Sound tight crisp clean copy with tiniest corner crease. 406pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 3540170154 keywords: Geometry
Please quote our book No:
13011
Price:
£ 28.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. S. Downie, Editor
Title:
The Healing Arts, An Oxford Illustrated Anthology
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995. sound tight clean crisp copy in tight tear free unclipped wrapper with minor rubbing to back panel. 334pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0192623192
Please quote our book No:
13013
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Thomas Neville Bonner
Title:
Becoming a Physician; Medical Education in Great britain, france, germany, and the United States 1750-1945
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995. Sound clean tight crisp insc. free in tight tear free wrapper with very slight scuffing and edge-crease.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0195062981 keywords: Medical Education
Please quote our book No:
13016
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arthur Ransome
Title:
Coot Club
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fourth impression,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1937. Sound tight unfaded copy with minor rounding and rubbing of corners, minor spine lean and ink name on front pictorial endpaper. Decent inside with no foxing or such, slight scuff mark on copyright page and a couple of corner creases. 352pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13017
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eleanor Helme and Nance Paulillustrated by Cecil Aldin
Title:
Jerry - the Story of an Exmoor Pony
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1930. Sound tight crisp copy free of foxing or insc, in attractive marbled two-tone block printed wrapper, which would have rated VG+ but for a vetical tear along most of the front hinge and a horizontal tear across near the base of the spine. Could be repaired we have enclosed inside archive film to leave the repair choice up to you, it looks OK on the shelf as is. There is no fade of the red titling, the wrapper is very clean and unclipped (8/6 on spine as it happens. No date, but we know this is the 1930 first edition, even has the Eyre and Spottiswoode postcard inside.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
13018
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Murray Jones
Title:
Medieval Medical Miniatures
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
The British Library, London, 1984. Sound tight clean crisp copy, name on fly, in tight tear free wrapper with slight edge creasing and rubbing, spine sunned.
Size 4to ISBN: 0712300457
Please quote our book No:
13020
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rene James Herail & Edwin A. Lovatt
Title:
Dictionary of Modern Colloquial French
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1984. Sound tight clean crisp copy, wrapper has slight crimping at spine base and scuffing on rear panel, unclipped and free of inscr.
Size 4to ISBN: 0710097042
Please quote our book No:
13021
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rev. James Dallaway
Title:
A Series of Discourses Upon Architecture in England
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
John Williams, London, 1833. Sound copy rebound with original boards quite a while ago, the green cloth backstrip is supple with browned and slightly chipped printed paper label. Boards very cornerworn, contents darkened at edges o/w generally OK. Endpapers not the originals. Bookplate of the Grand Lodge of Ancient free and Accepted Masons of Scotland. Nice churchey smell inside. 447pp
Size 4to keywords: Architecture
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland