The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: C. P. Snow
Title: The Sleep of Reason
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1968. tight crisp clean copy in tight tear free price-clipped dj, matt surfacehas taken on a powdery appearance but nice and clean even so. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12997 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. P. Snow
Title: In Their Wisdom
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1974. tight crisp clean copy in tight tear free un-price-clipped dj, shiny and clean with split in glaze at rear hinge top only flaw. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333173651
Please
quote our
book No:
12998 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. P. Snow
Title: Last Things
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1970. tight crisp clean copy in tight tear free price-clipped dj, shiny and clean with slight edge nicks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12999 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Hume
Title: Essays and Treatises on Several Subjects: a New Edition
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, A. Millar, A. Kincaid, A. Donaldson, London & Edinburgh, 1764. Original leather bindings are splitting along hinges, all chords holding in Vol 1, front board threatening to detach in Vol 2. These remain servicable copies if handled very carefully. Vol 2 has the front fly torn out, a repacement would help to attach the board more securely. Overall, a repair of the one bad hinge and a bit of re-inforcement, rather than a full rebind would probably suffice. Bad offsetting of end few leaves, also foxing, after that, text blocks are reasonably sound and tight with only the odd finger smudge. Boards are corner and edgeworn with the leather a bit powdery along the edges but not too bad, a bit of leather treatment would keep them from worsening. The gilt on red spine labels are both intact, lending an air of respectability to the shelf appearance. 556 + 503pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13000 Price: £ 245.00 ask about
this book

Author: Isaac Bell
Title: A Huntsman's Log Book
Description: Book is Very Good Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1947. Sound tight ex-library copy, unsual labels, stamps, in buckram cloth with gilt faded on spine, some shelfwear and spotting to covers, text block reasonably clean apart from two brown marks on rear flyleaf. Some photoplates. 249pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13001 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy L. Sayers
Title: Unnatural Death
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, eighth edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1947. A sound tight and generally clean copy, cloth boards unevenly faded with ragged wrapper missing most of spine panel. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13002 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy L. Sayers
Title: Unnatural Death
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Ninth edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1948. A sound tight and generally clean copy, fake cloth boards have dull appearance, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13003 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy L. Sayers
Title: In the Teeth of the Evidence and Other Stories
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, sixth edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1948. Spine gilt faded, dull appearance, cheap wartime paper browned, free of inscr. Blue fake cloth boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13005 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy L. Sayers
Title: Whose Body?
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fourteenth edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1958. Sound tight clean copy, paper yellowed, name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13006 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Beatrice Kean Seymour
Title: Buds of May
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Pocket Edition, Heinemann, London, 1947. Pocket size edition, dull appearance, faded titling but sound and reasonable with no foxing or insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13007 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:44

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web