The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Agnes R. Fraser
Title: Donald Fraser of Livingstonia
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934. Sound tight reasonably clean copy with sunning to spine, minor shelf wear, hint of mustiness, no foxing or insc. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12985 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albert G. Mackinnon
Title: The Making of Hector Cameron
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh, Novel in Scottish tongue. Sound tight and generally clean, red cloth slightly faded on spine with still readable gilt titling, black on front panel. Sl. foxing on ep's, insc. on fly. No dtae circa 1930's. 245pp Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12986 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. S. Neish
Title: In the By-ways of Life: a Series of Sketches of Forfarshire Characters
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Weekly News Office, Dundee, 1881. Boards nearly detachet, spine panel flapping, boards worn and spattered, hence reading copy. Text block reasonable for a rebind or repair of original. 225pp. Size 12mo keywords: Forfar Forfarshire
Please
quote our
book No:
12988 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Scott
Title: The Alien Sky
Description: Book is VG+ in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second impression, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1953. Sount tight clean copy, unfaded boards with hint of rubbing at base, bright gilt on spine. Wrapper clean and tight, cornerworn, edge-creased with nicks and tears, longest 1/2 inch unclipped, whole and book free of foxing or insc. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12989 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Chapman, Cleese, Gilliam, Jones, Idle, Palin
Title: Monty Python's Flying Circus: Just the Words, Volume 1
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1989. Sount tight clean, slight rubbing to boards, corners crisp, paper yellowed, name on fly. Photo section. You have more of this book already memorised than any other in the English language! 325pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0413625400
Please
quote our
book No:
12991 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: T. S. Eliot illustrated by Nicolas Bentley
Title: The Illustrated Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Faber & Faber, London, 1981. Moderate cornerwear, thumbcreases, no fraying, decent inside, no insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0571105580
Please
quote our
book No:
12992 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: The Easter Party
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Salmon Cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1953. tight clean crisp copy, unfaded, bright gilt on spine. Minor foxing ep's, wrapper whole with cornerwear, 1-1/2-inch tear at spine corner, spine bleached, reasonably cleana nd bright otherwise, unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12993 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lewis F. Day
Title: Alphabets Old and New
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, B. T. Batsford, London, 1898. Sound tight copy, free of foxing or insc. Minor shelf rubbing and minor marks on boards, not much fade of spine with clear titling in black. Nice old smooth paper, crisp reproduction of over 150 antique fonts. Preface dated August 1898 so this appears to be the first edition. 178pp + adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12994 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rudyard Kipling
Title: The Second Jungle Book
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Macmillan, London, 1899. Sound tight copy with minor shelf rubbing, not much fade to spine and clear gilt titling. Elephant emblem on front board has high-spots rubbed, v. slight bow to front board. Flyleaf moderate foxing, decent and clean inside with engs. in text, adv at rear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12995 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Druon, Trans. By Humphrey Hare
Title: The Curtain Falls, a Modern Trilogy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1959. Sound tight crisp ex-library copy in high quality strengthened library cloth binding, gilt titling clear on spine. Labels and stamps at front otherwise clean as a whistle. 668pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12996 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:43

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web