The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Les Savage
Title: The Doctor at Coffin Gap
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Arthur Baker, London, 1951. Sound tight copy, musty smell, cupring on cover, name on fly, wrapper darkened, cupring on front, edgetorn but unclipped and only minor corner loss. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
12964 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sax Rohmer
Title: The Island of Fu Mancu
Description: Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, 2nd printing, Cassell, London, 1947. Sound tight decent copy with no shelfwear, insc. on fly dated 1947. Wrapper very corner and edge-worn with glue-ey chafed patch where something was once stuck on, unfortunately this was right over the authorname in red which is now half obliterated. Spine panel reasonably whole with corner tears, artwork not too faded, price five bob on spine. This is nearly the same artwork as the very rare 1941 first edition wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12966 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edward Albert
Title: Herrin' Jennie
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Ochre cloth binding, third Printing, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, 1931. Dull appearance and bow to boards, musty inside, otherwise tight and sound with minor shelfwear and minor spotting on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12969 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mr. l'Abbe Barruel
Title: Mémoires pour servir à l'histoire du Jacobinisme
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, Le Boussonnier & Co, London, 1797. Spines powdery with fraying ends, cornerwear, the odd loose page and some water staining at corners of begin/end of vol 1, occ foxing. This is vols 1, 2 & 3 only of the scarce 1797 printing, though possibly complete at time of purchase as more was added later to this work. De-accessioned from the library of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland with stamps, bookplate. xx+424, viii+474+1pp, xxii+408. Size 8vo keywords: Freemasons
Please
quote our
book No:
12972 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: The Freemasons' Quarterly Review Vol VI, 1839
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper, London, 1839. Sound and tight with supple half-leather binding, powdery surface of spine, raised bands and bright gilt titling, rubbed marbled boards, engraved frontis. De-accessioned from the library of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland with stamps, bookplate. 554pp. Size 8vo keywords: Freemasons Freemasonry
Please
quote our
book No:
12973 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alex Lawrie
Title: The History of Free Masonry, Drawn from Authentic Sources of Information; with an Account of the Grand Lodge of Scotland, from Its Constitution in 1736, to the Present time, Compiled from the Records; and an Appendix of Original Papers
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Alex Lawrie, London, 1804. Re-bound spine/endpapers with original paper covered boards showing corners very worn on covers, edges of rough-cut text block very well handled/brown blotches and smudges abount, but this is a tight reference copy even so. De-accessioned from the library of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland with stamps, bookplate. xx+340pp. Size 8vo keywords: Freemasons, Freemasonry
Please
quote our
book No:
12977 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gilbert Stuart
Title: An Historical Dissertation Concerning the Antiquity of the English Constitution
Description: Book is Fair Full-Leather binding, First Edition, A. Kincaid & J. Bell, Edinburgh, 1768. Front bd. Detached, rear bd holding by chords. Text block tight and reasonable with little foxing, usual edge darkening of book this age. Boards very worn, spine panel not too bad with raised bands, though title faded. xii+290+2pp corrections. First edition of an important work deserves a trip to the book doctor. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12978 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: A Ritual , & Illustrations of Free-Masonry, & the Orange & Odd Fellows' Societies, accompanied by Numerous Engravings; & a Key to the Phi Beta Kappa, Also an Account of the Kidnapping & Murder of William Morgan, Who Divulged the Ridiculous & Profane Usage
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, seventh Thousand, S. Thorne, Devon, 1851. Text block sound and tight, front hinge shaky, cloth split an inch at top. Faded paper label. De-accessioned from the library of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland with stamps, bookplate. 259pp + advert page, 29 illus diags of masonic ritual handshakes, etc at front. Size 12mo keywords: Freemasons, Freemasonry
Please
quote our
book No:
12982 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. Willox P. M.
Title: Historical and Biographical Sketches of My Mother Lodge of Freemasons (Shettleston St John 128)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Andrew Holmes, Glasgow, 1922. Sound tight and clean copy in ribbed royal blue cloth with bright gilt titling on spine/front panel. Photo frontis and plates, attractive laid effect paper. De-accessioned from the library of the Grand Lodge of Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland with stamps, bookplate. xiv+130pp. Size 12mo keywords: Freemasons, Freemasonry
Please
quote our
book No:
12983 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Enter Psmith
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Thus, A. & C. Black, London, 1935. Sound tight clean copy in unfaded boards with bright red titling on spine and front panel. Sunning and browning at spine ends. Free of inscription and no wear to speak of. Wrapper age darkened with several edge tears and chipped corners. Front panel complete and attractive. 'Black's Novel Library' states 'Published Spring 1935' no other printings mentioned. We are also including a special extra, a crisp clean advert sheet from A&C Black for PSmith in the City and PSmith Journalist. This was not originally issued with this title but it comes from the period and illustrates the wrappers of the two other titles, also priced at half a crown on the spine. Please contact us BEFORE ordering to reserve and see further scans. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
12984 Price: £ 375.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:54:42

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web