You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Anne Hepple
Title:
The Taking Men
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding,
Arrow Books, London, 1972. A sound and tidy copy. Spine has a few minor creases. Pages age-darkened at edges. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0099063107 keywords: scottish borders romance
Please quote our book No:
12945
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Roy Meyers
Title:
The Dolphin Rider [Dolphin Boy]
Description:
Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968. Average ex-library copy, grubby/musty with labels, moderate shelfwear/spine lean, wrapper whole, unclipped in sleeve with hinge-creasing/edgewear. All leaves present.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12946
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. G. Street
Title:
Country Days
Description:
Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 1944. Sound tight clean wartime economy ptg with cornertorn plain printed wrapper, unclipped. Note that this is a different book to the longer 1933 work of the same name. Not sure if its merely abridged or offers new material ,but its only a slim 123pp instead of 258pp.. A series of 18 short essays starting "With April's Permission". Ownername on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12947
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jules Greslou
Title:
Recherches sur la Céramique suivies de Marques et Monogrammes des Différentes Fabriques
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition,
Imprimerie De Garnier, Chartres, 1863. Sound tight copy, leather backstrip has been replaced with tasteful cloth overlay, handwritten paper label, the repair has stood the test of time. Text block clean with red/blue print for the marques, boards have general shelfwear. 279pp.
Size 12mo keywords: French Pottery Marks
Please quote our book No:
12948
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Donald A. Mackenzie
Title:
Ancient Man in Britain
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Blackie & Son, London, 1922. Sound tight copy, moderate shelfwear, spotting on prelims, many high quality photo plates of megalithic sites, etc. 257pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Megalithic Monuments
Please quote our book No:
12950
Price:
£ 6.50
ask about this book
Author:
Virginia Cowles
Title:
1913 The Defiant Swan Song
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Magenta cloth binding, First Edition,
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1967. A decent copy, clean inside with chafed area on inside pastedown where label removed. Pages yellowed, wrapper yellowed and edgeworn but whole, tear-free and unclipped. Spine straight with no shelfwear. Many photos. 264pp.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
12952
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dornford Yates
Title:
Shoal Water
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, First Edition,
Ward, Lock & Co, London, 1940. Sound and tight copy, pencil name on fly, foxing near endpapers. Boards bright with minor dustiness, no wear or spine lean. Musty smell inside, should air out OK.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12956
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Dr William D. McNaughton
Title:
Early Congregational Independency in Shetland
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The Shetland Times Ltd, Lerwick, 2005. Sound tight clean crisp unread-looking copy. Photo-illus on coated stock, 151pp. Early Congregational Independency in Shetland seeks to rescue from obscurity a much overlooked aspect of life in early nineteenth century Shetland. The book covers the Congregational witness from its inception until around 1867, when Scottish Congregationalism in general had ceased to be the vibrant body of its youth. The book draws on the labours of the first generation of congregational preachers and gives a new insight into the Christian lives of Shetlanders during this period.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1904746055 keywords: Shetland
Please quote our book No:
12959
Price:
£ 8.99
ask about this book
Author:
W. B. N.
Title:
Penal Servitude
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, Leicester, 1903. Very well handled library leather binding with a couple of loose pages, smudges and marks, boards worn but nice old book patina and no hinge weakness.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12962
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. E. Johns
Title:
Biggles of the Special Air Police
Description:
Book is Good in Poor dust jacket. Hardcover binding,
Thames Publishing, London, Sound copy with minor shelfwear, musty inside but generally clean. Wrapper very chipped and torn, front panel has 1-inch spine corner loss, spine missing bottom half, back missing 1-inch chip. Name on half title, small tear on fly.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland