You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Wendy Robertson
Title:
A Dark Light Shining
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Headline Book Publishing, London, 1995. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole unclipped wrapper with minor creasing and crimping at edges, no tears.
Size 8vo ISBN: 074721266X
Please quote our book No:
12927
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arthur Symons
Title:
Aubrey Beardsley
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 3rd impression,
John Baker, London, 1971. Sound tight clean, slight rubbing at base. Wrapper tight and generally clean, small tears at spine top, priceclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0212358030
Please quote our book No:
12929
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Morris West
Title:
Summer of the Red Wolf
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1971. Excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or insc. in shiny whole unclipped wrapper with minor corner tears and crimping at spine ends.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434859117
Please quote our book No:
12931
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Sinclair
Title:
Not a Proper Doctor
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
The Memoir Club, London, 1989. Excellent tight clean copy, free of wear or insc. in tight whole unclipped wrapper with minor crimping at spine ends.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0727902792 keywords: Porton Down Mustard Gas St. Andrews
Please quote our book No:
12932
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard Gordon
Title:
The Literary Companion to Medicine
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Sinclair Stevenson, London, 1993. Excellent tight clean wear-free copy with tight tear free wrapper, a few scuffs and rubs, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1856193357
Please quote our book No:
12933
Price:
£ 16.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard Rudgley
Title:
The Alchemy of Culture: Intoxicants in Society
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
British Museum Press, London, 1993. Tight clean wear-free copy with tight tear free wrapper, slight scuffs on back panel, unclipped.
Size 4to ISBN: 0714117366
Please quote our book No:
12935
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
rev. and rewritten by G. Cheetham
Title:
Textbook of Topographical Surveying
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fourth Edition,
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1965. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in similar wrapper, unclipped. Many fold-out plates at rear of theodolites, sample colour maps. Glossy coated stock, many b&w plates.
Size 4to keywords: Surveying Ordnance Survey
Please quote our book No:
12936
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Magnus J. Wenninger
Title:
Spherical Models
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1979. Sound tight copy with many plates and diag, colour frontis. 147pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0521294320 keywords: Spherical Geometry
Please quote our book No:
12937
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miss Read
Title:
Farewell to Fairacre
Description:
Book is Good + Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1994. Tidy, clean and tightly bound inside. Minor creasing on spine. Corner crease on front cover. Small nick at top, but still a bright, colourfull book that attracts the eye. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140174532
Please quote our book No:
12940
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1980. Tidy, clean and tightly bound. A touch of sunfade on the spine and minor tanning of page edges, but crease-free and free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140024794
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland