You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Chris Boucher
Title:
Doctor Who: Last Man Running
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
BBC Books, London, 1998. Sound tight once-read copy with minor cover creasing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0563405945 keywords: Doctor Who Television Series Tie-in
Please quote our book No:
12901
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Yann Martell
Title:
Life of Pi
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, First Edition,
Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh, 2002. Large format trade paperback first printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Moderate spine and cover creases, minor corner wear, clean and tight inside.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1841952834
Please quote our book No:
12904
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. R. R. Tolkienillustrated by J. R. R. Tolkien (cover illus)
Title:
Tree and Leaf
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth impression,
Unwin Books, London, 1970. A sound tight and clean copy, reprint of the 1964 original. Some cornerwear and minor rubbing to covers. Facsimile Tolkien signature on title page.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0048240141
Please quote our book No:
12911
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Goudge
Title:
The Eliots of Damerosehay; The Bird in the Tree, The Herb of Grace, The Heart of the Family
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Coronet, London, Set of three paperbacks, all from the same era, (1970s), in similar condition and with similar artwork. All have minor cover creasing and minor corner wear. All are tidy and sound inside.An easy way to acquire the whole trilogy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
12914
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Wallace
Description:
Book is Very Good Paperback binding,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1977. Tidy, clean and straight copy, with minor cover thumbcreases and minor edgewear. Free of previous owner markings.
Size 12mo keywords: scotland scottish history william wallace
Please quote our book No:
12919
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
Lords of Misrule
Description:
Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1978. A sound tight and clean copy, with hinge creases, the odd thumbcrease, and sunfade on spine.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340223030
Please quote our book No:
12920
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Wisest Fool
Description:
Book is Very Good Soft Cover binding, 3rd Paperback Printing,
Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1976. Clean paperback with sound binding. Minor chips in first two pages. Minor cover creases on spine and panels. Name on fly, minor edgewear.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340202998 keywords: scotland scottish history stewart Kings
Please quote our book No:
12921
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
The Stone
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding,
B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1997. Tidy copy, clean and tight with shiny straight covers, minor cover creases. A reprint of the 1993 paperback printing,
Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631014
Please quote our book No:
12922
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Lieutenant-Colonel Vladimir Peniakoff
Title:
Private Army
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1950. Boards warped, spine sunned, but no wear, decent and tight with the 4 fold-out maps of the first edition.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
12924
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Keith Roberts
Title:
The Boat of Fate
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Coronet, London, 1975. Slight yellow mottling of edges. otherwise tight clean and nice with no spine creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340188057
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland