You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Danish Museum of Decorative Art
Title:
Scandanavian Journal of Design History Volume One . 1991
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Soft Cover binding, First Edition,
Rhodos International Science and Art Publishers, Copenhagen, 1991. Sound tight clean copy slight cover rubbing and corner crease or two, contents excellent on coated stock, many colour/b&w plates. 116pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 8772454180
Please quote our book No:
13170
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alfred Bestall, Illus
Title:
The Rupert book, Authentic 1941 Facsimile Edition
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Daily Express/pedigree Books, London, 1993. excellent tight clean crisp copy in shiny nice slipcase, two or three minor dings short of mint. Authentic 1941 Facsimile Edition. The little red sealer thingo has been neatly folded and stuck along inside the slipcase, so is preserved while allowing access to the book inside!
Size 4to ISBN: 1874507112
Please quote our book No:
13171
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jane Roberts
Title:
Holbein and the Court of Henry VIII: Drawings and Miniatures from the Royal Library Windsor Castle
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
National Galleries of Scotland, East Linton, 1993. sound tight clean copy, minor rubs to covers, name on fly. Exhibition tie-in book with excellent repros of drawings used as sketches for portraits, also miniatures.They sure wore funny hats in those days.
Size Folio ISBN: 0903598337 keywords: Holbein Artist
Please quote our book No:
13172
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nicolaus Steno
Title:
Steno in Six Languages; Discours De Monsieur Stenon Sur L'anatomie Du Cerveau
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Thus,
Rhodos International Science and Art Publishers, Denmark, 1986. Excellent tight clean copy, name on fly, brain hologram tipped onto front board has slight scuffing but still works under a spotlight very well. Some tipped in colour plates. Limited to 1000 copies. 104pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 8772451602 keywords: Steno Anatomy
Please quote our book No:
13173
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Vogelius, Illus.
Title:
Danske Sange
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
J. H. Schubothes Boghandel, Kjøbenhavn, 1892. Boards very spotted, contents clean and tight, text in Danish with engravings. Paper yellowed. Corner missing from rear endpaper, some chafing and holes in rear blank flyleaf. 60pp.
Size Folio
Please quote our book No:
13174
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sigvart Werner
Title:
København Den Gamle Kulturby Med Indlening Af Vilhelm Lorenzen
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
I Samarbedje Med Danmarks Naturfredningsforening, København, 1937. Black and white photo-essay of this beautiful city. Covers worn and split at spine base, contents clean and nice.
Size 4to keywords: København
Please quote our book No:
13175
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alfred Dahlsen
Title:
Det Gamle Aarhus- 12 Pennetegninger Af Alfred Dahlsen
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Kristian F. Møller, Aarhus, 1925. 12 rough-cut engraved prints on laid-effect paper, chord-bound in worn and spotty plain printed thin card. The prints are in nice condition with some spotting at very edges. The idea is you untie the chord and frame a favorite print or two without spoiling the rest.
Size 4to keywords: København Aarhus
Please quote our book No:
13176
Price:
£ 24.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gerald Kingsland
Title:
The islander, the Man Who Wanted to be Robinson Crusoe
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
New English Library, London, 1984. Excellent tight shiny crisp collector grade copy, fre of inscription, unclipped. V. Slight rubs on wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0450060683 keywords: Tuin Cocos Island Lucy Irvine
Please quote our book No:
13179
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michel Montignac
Title:
Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary 'Savoir Vivre'
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition,
Montignac Publishing UK, London, 1996. Shint tight clean crisp copy, couple of minor dings to the covers, no spine or thumb creases. Questionnaire postcard still present. 224pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 2906236349
Please quote our book No:
13180
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
David J. Carter
Title:
The Observer's Book of Caterpillars
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Frederick Warne & Co., London, 1979. Excellent tight clean crisp unread looking collector grade copy. Publisher price-clipped with proper 'F. Warne Net.' price sticker 1.95. One or two quibbling imperfections, but this looks better than 90% of new books in the shop.
Size 24mo ISBN: 0723215928
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland