The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Not Stated
Title: The Scottish Psalter 1929 Metrical Version and Scripture Paraphrases with Tunes [Scottish Psalter and Church Hymnary Revised Edition with Music]
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Oxford University Press, Oxford, No date, possibly sixties but this copy is so crisp and new and unfaded it could be any date. Unusual split page feature for the musical paraphrases. Contents include: Preface, The Psalms of David in metre (pages 1-240 split), Doxologies or conclusions, Translations and paraphrases, Hymns, Index of passages of Scripture paraphrased, Special musical settings, Appendix of varied accompaniments for unison singing, Alphabetical Index of tunes, Metrical Index of tunes, Index of Composers, arrangers & Sources of tunes, Index of first lines, subject index, Selection of Psalms & paraphrases most suitable for use in public worship. This has the annotation 'With Music' on the spine, and no indication that it is meant as a staff copy. Finish is black imitation morocco with sparklingly bright gilt, also all edges gilt. Super-thin india paper. Double black place chord. 979pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13183 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited by Elsie Birch Donald
Title: Debrett's Etiquette & Modern Manners
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Webb & Bower, London, 1990. A very tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, free of ownermarks or shelfwear, in a shiny tight fitting wrapper, with minor creases along the top edge, no tears and unclipped. 399pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0863503667 keywords: Manners Etiquette
Please
quote our
book No:
13184 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bob Proctor
Title: You Were Born Rich Now You Can Discover and Develop Those Riches
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Mcrary Publishing, Willowdale, Ontario, 1996. Tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight tear free wrapper with creasing/scuffing on the back panel. Reprint of the 1984 original. 210pp Size 8vo ISBN: 0920283004
Please
quote our
book No:
13185 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fergus Linehan
Title: Under the Durian Tree
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan paperbacks, London, 1996. moderate cover thumbcreases, paper yellowed, decent and clean and tight. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330344803
Please
quote our
book No:
13187 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Mulvagh
Title: Vivienne Westwood : An Unfashionable Life
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, HarperCollins, London, 1999. Moderate cover thumbcreases, paper yellowed, decent and clean and tight. 2 colour & 1 b&w photo sections. Size 8vo ISBN: 0006386849
Please
quote our
book No:
13188 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Buchan
Title: The Thirty Nine Steps
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Third Impression, William Blackwood, London, 1915. A sound and tight third impression printed in the same year as the scarce first. No splitting of inner hinges, outer hinges reasonable apart from a very minor split starting at the rear spine top. Spine has faded to pale brown, the fade goes a little way round to the boards, which are mid-blue. A few very minor light marks and corner rubbing, some outward bow, otherwise the boards are decent. The spine titling is clear, no foxing, the text block is pretty clean and nice, with moderate edge yellowing, as is typical of the cheap paper of this title. Owner address blind-embossed to flyleaf. [Bunchrew is a cool place name!] Given the legendary frailty of this issue, this one is really pretty decent. 253pp + 2pp adverts. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13189 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Flora Thompson, J. T. Linnel et. Al.
Title: The Lark Rise Portfolio: Twelve prints from The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford by Flora Thompson
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slip Case binding, First Thus, Century Publishing, London, Excellent crisp complete set in nice gift grade presentation box, with a few minor rubs. Size Folio ISBN: 0712602909
Please
quote our
book No:
13190 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Upfield
Title: Bony and the White Savage
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1964. Tight, bright, clean copy, slight hinge crease, free of insc. Spine unfaded, concave. No edgewear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13195 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Upfield
Title: The Lake Frome Monster: An Inspector Bonaparte Mystery
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1969. Excellent tight bright clean crisp collector copy, minor cover thumbcreases, free of insc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330023489
Please
quote our
book No:
13197 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dashiell Hammett
Title: The Dain Curse
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1966. Tight bright clean appealing copy, small stain fore-edge, minor cover thumbcreases, free of insc, green penguin w/colour cover. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13199 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:00

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web