The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Dashiell Hammett
Title: The Maltese Falcon
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd printing, Penguin Books, London, 1966. Some wear at base of spine, tight bright clean with minor thumbcreases, free of insc. Green crime penguin with colour front panel. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13201 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Douglas Hamilton
Title: Roof of the World: Man's First Flight Over Everest
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1983. Sound tight and clean, free of ownermarks, in tear free unclipped tight fitting wrapper which has noticable rubbing and cover creases. 192pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0906391385 keywords: aviation everest
Please
quote our
book No:
13202 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edited By Capricorn Press Pty.
Title: Antarctica : Great Stories from the Frozen Continent
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Reader's Digest, Surry Hills, NSW, Australia, 1985. Tight clean crisp copy, only flaw is scuffing to rear board with one bad scratch. Free of insc, corner fold on fly. OK, so its Reader's Digest, but this book is the business, an essential part of any polar collection. Its one of the best overviews of all the various expeditions, and the lavish colour illustrations are well researched and crisply printed on glossy stock. Size Folio ISBN: 0949819646 keywords: Antarctica
Please
quote our
book No:
13203 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sydney Horler
Title: The Mystery of the Seven Cafes; the Novel of the Famous Wireless Play
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1935. sound tight clean, pencil name on fly, boards unfaded, slightly rubbed, light marks, titling clear. Occ. light corner folds of pages. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13204 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Theodore Sturgeon
Title: Sturgeon in Orbit
Description: Book is G+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1970. Ex-library with flyleaves stickered, wrinkled and chafed, usual stamps on title page, next two pages. Half title has two chafed spots. Other than that, generally VG, decent, the odd fingermark and corner fold, tight with rubbing at spine base but no wear, spine lean or spine creases. Reddish orange cloth has bright gilt on spine - not a library binding, we could be wrong but libraries do not usually bother to title the spines. Wrapper super crisp and clean inside original library sleeve, but not taped anywhere so could be removed and kept on this copy or placed on another, its even unclipped. Wrapper very near fine. Size 12mo ISBN: 057500570X
Please
quote our
book No:
13205 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Toulmin
Title: hard Shining Corn
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Faux leather binding, 2nd Impression, Impulse, Aberdeen, 1972. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, gilt pictorial emblem on tan leather effect binding. Free of insc, first reprint in same year as original. 125pp. Size 8vo keywords: farm touns north-east Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
13206 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Steinbeck
Title: The Moon is Down
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Pan Books, London, 1970. Sound tight clean copy with minor cover creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 033001188X
Please
quote our
book No:
13208 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Steinbeck
Title: The Long Valley
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi paperbacks, London, 1967. Sound tight clean copy with minor spine creases. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13210 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. V. Cunningham
Title: Alice
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1965. Sound tight clean copy with minor splash/cupring on cover, slight thumbcreases/spine crease, paper yellowed. Virtually no wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13211 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christopher Landon
Title: Dead Men Rise Up Never
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1966. Sound tight clean copy with minor thumbcreases/spine crease, paper yellowed. Free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13212 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:01

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web