You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Hartley Howard
Title:
The Last Deception
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Collins Fontana, London, 1961. moderate edgewear/ hinge crease, but a bright clean appealing copy, nice cheesy sixties artwork.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13213
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Arthur Conan Doyle
Title:
The Valley of Fear
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
John Murray, London, 1960. Excellent bright crisp collector grade original sixties paperback with colour artwork to suit.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13214
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Frankillustrated by Peter Spier
Title:
Tales from the House Behind
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan Books, London, 1965. Bright clean crisp copy, free of insc, one bold corner crease on cover. Line illus.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13216
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Collis
Title:
Siamese White
Description:
Book is Fair Paperback binding, First Thus,
Penguin Books, London, 1940. Spine very worn and frayed, covers creased and darkened, name on fly, paper yellowed, reading copy.
Size 12mo keywords: History Travel
Please quote our book No:
13217
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Miles Tripp
Title:
Kilo Forty
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan Books, London, 1965. Strong cover creases, paper yellowed, tight with only minimal wear, free of insc.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13219
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Georges Simenon
Title:
My Friend Maigret (Penguin Green crime)
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1962. Reading copy with general spine wear and end fraying, sound and clean inside.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13221
Price:
£ 0.75
ask about this book
Author:
John Steinbeck
Title:
The Long Valley
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Corgi Books/Transwortld Publishers, London, 1958. Moderate edgewear amnd cover creases, front hinge relaxed, free of insc, decent and clean inside.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13222
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Charles McCormac
Title:
You'll Die in Singapore
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Printing,
Pan Books, London, 1966. Moderate thumbcreases and minor diagonal creases, clean inside, front hinge relaxed. Fre of insc.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13224
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ralph Barker
Title:
Strike Hard, Strike Sure
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing,
Pan Books, London, 1965. Tight crisp clean bright copy, free of insc, minor thumbcreases, two photo sections.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13225
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Victor Canning
Title:
The Limbo Line
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Pan Books, London, 1965. Tight clean bright copy, free of insc, slt. fray at spine base, minor thumbcreases/corner creases.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland