The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Harry Hossent
Title: Spies Die at Dawn
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Arrow Books, London, 1967. Sound and generally clean with minor cover creases, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13227 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Graham Greene & Hugh Greene
Title: The Spy's Bedside Book
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Four square, London, 1962. Sound tight generally clean with moderate hinge crease, minor cover creases. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13228 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Barsley
Title: Life and Laughter
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1965. Tight copy, free of insc, minor spotting on covers, clean and nice inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13229 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kathleen Fidler
Title: The Stallion from the Sea
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Lutterworth Press, London, 1953. Sound tight clean copy, 1/4 inch chafe at front corner slightly detracts from an otherwise appealing copy. Spine not too faded, slight shelf rubbing, interior clean and free of insc, nice bright colour frontis. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13234 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil M. Gunn
Title: Morning Tide
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Porpoise Press, Edinburgh, 1931. Sound tight copy, worn corners, shelf rubbing, general handling patina, gilt readable on spine. Spotting fore edge, generally reasonable inside, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13235 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barbara Pym
Title: An Academic Question
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1986. Excellent tight clean andd free of insc, in tight tear free bright unfaded wrapper, minor scuffs on rear and priceclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333418433
Please
quote our
book No:
13238 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Mam'zelle Guillotine : An Adventure of the Scarlet Pimpernel ( Madamoiselle ).
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 21st Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1939. Sound, clean & tight with no spine lean, foxing on fore-edge, slight sunning of spine, no wear to speak of, spine titling clear. Slight turing in of corners. Paper low quality yellowed wartime stuff. Blind embossed hodder pattern on front board. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13242 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: I Will Repay
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, Thirty-Second Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1947. Sound tight and reasonably clean copy, some spotting and discolourationm to board edges, two straight pen marks on covers where a pen has randomly touched the surface. Minor freckling on fore edge and pastedowns. Decent copy overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13243 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Lord Tony's Wife
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 25th Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1943. Front inner hinge cracking inside, o/w OK with mlderate shwlfwear, no fraying, chaep wartime paper is browned. 'Hodder' motif embossed on front board. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13244 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Lady Molly of Scotland Yard
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, Cassell & Co, London, 1912. Sound copy in crimson binding with some dried-on solid stains to front panel fore-edge. Cracking to inner front hinge, still firm. Paper browned but free of insc and clean. Boards have moderate fingermarks and dulled spine, front panel titling and motif clear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13245 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web