The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Beau Brocade
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date, circa 1930's, flyleaf removed. Attractive covers with gilt on spine and blind embossed pimpernel figure with random flower motifs. Reasonable inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13247 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Scarlet Pimpernel
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, popular edition, Greening & Co, London, 1909. sound tight unfaded with black printed scene on front board. Endpapersd have brown mottling, paper browned, cheap quality, no cover wear to speak of, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13248 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Beau Brocade
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, Hodder & Stoughton, London, No date, circa 1930's, dull lifeless copy with moderate wear a t spine ends, but tight and good for many more reads yet. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13250 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Man in Grey
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Cheap Edition, Cassell, London, 1932. Dull lifeless copy with moderate wear at spine ends, cheap yellowed paper, but tight and good for many more reads yet. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13251 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Man in Grey
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Cheap Edition, Cassell, London, 1932. Dull lifeless copy with moderate wear at spine ends, cheap yellowed paper, but tight and good for many more reads yet. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13252 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerald Kersh
Title: They Die with Their Boots Clean
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Thus edition, Heinemann/Vanguard Library, London, 1953. Sound tight clean wear-free, dulled spine, paper yellowed, insc. on fly. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13253 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerald Kersh
Title: Sad Road to the Sea
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1947. Sound tight internally clean, boards rubbed and spotted with silver on spine part rubbed away, still readable. Spine sunned and lacklustre. Name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13254 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gerald Kersh
Title: Neither Man Nor Dog - Short Stories
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1946. Sound tight internally clean, boards rubbed and spotted with silver on spine part rubbed away, still readable. Spine sunned and lacklustre. Name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13255 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Yann Martell
Title: Life of Pi
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 8th printing, Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh, 2002. Clean tight copy, free of ownermarks, in clean tight fitting wrapper with minor edge creasing. Free of tears and unclipped, some rubbing. Booker prize winner annotation on the front. Size 8vo ISBN: 1841952451
Please
quote our
book No:
13257 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eva Ibbotson
Title: The Star of Kazan
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 2004. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, slight crimping of wrapper edges, minor indent on rear panel, unclipped. Numberline 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2 Size 8vo ISBN: 1405020547
Please
quote our
book No:
13258 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:06

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web