The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Edith Pargeter
Title: She Goes to War
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Heinemann, London, 1942. Spine sunned, flyleaf name-clipped, 2x5 inch corner missing. Sound tight and clean with minor handling marks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13259 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: The Elusive Pimpernel
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1908. Sound tight appealing copy, moderate wear to corners, sl.fray at spine top. Gilt clean and clear, no spots or fade to cloth, rubbing patina. Neat ink name on fly from period, no foxing or such, no spine lean. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13261 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: The Charmers - a Novel of London
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966. Ex-library copy, flyleaf removed, front inner hinge shaky, usual stamps, smudges throughout. NOT LARGE PRINT. Wrapper was in sleeve hence bright with some corner rubbing and yellowing evident, unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13263 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Winston Churchill
Title: The End of the Beginning - War Speeches By the Right hon. Winston S. Churchill
Description: Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell & Co, London, 1943. Sound tight clean copy, insc on fly dated Cairo Dec 1943, bookshop stamp Cairo matches inscription - interesting place to be in 1943 for previous owner, who was the late professor Ronald H. Girdwood of Edinburgh University. Slight bow to boards, wrapper edgeworn but reasonably whole and tight with just a slight chip at the back. Unclipped. True first so stated. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13267 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jacqueline Wilson
Title: The Cat Mummy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Doubleday, London, 2001. Sound tight clean and free of insc, very slight rubbing to boards. Line illus throughout, blue endpapers. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385600410
Please
quote our
book No:
13269 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: Friday's Child
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 6th impression, Pan Books, London, 1966. Well handled and thumbcreased, cuprings, edgeworn, spine panel intact with reading creases, still a solid copy, clean inside with nice period artwork. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330202650
Please
quote our
book No:
13272 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: The Conqueror
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 4th printing, Pan Books, London, 1965. Clean sound copy, name on fly, moderate cover thumbcreases, spine creases and slight corner rubbing. paper ywllowed. Period sixties artwork. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330200631
Please
quote our
book No:
13276 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mitch Albom
Title: The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 4th printing, Little Brown and Co., London, 2003. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, no insc. Wrapper has some rubbing. price-clipped. Size 12mo ISBN: 0316726613
Please
quote our
book No:
13277 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Walter Moers
Title: Rumo & His Miraculous Adventures - A Secker & Warburg Uncorrected Sampler
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus, Secker & Warburg, London, 2004. Sound tight 'uncorrected sampler' copy with moderate corner creasing and rubbing to covers. Free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0436598469 keywords: ARC Advance Reading Copy
Please
quote our
book No:
13278 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Stone
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, First Thus, B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1991. Sound and clean with strong spine lean and hinge creases, front hinge relaxed. Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631014
Please
quote our
book No:
13279 Price: £ 2.25 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web