The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Rose Franken
Title: From Claudia to David
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG- dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, The Book Club, London, Clean and tighly bound copy, free of ownermarks, wrapper age-darkened but not too bad considering the all-white background. Minor foxing freckles around edges, and moderate cornerwear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13281 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rose Franken
Title: The Marriage of Claudia
Description: Book is Very Good + in Fair dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, The Book Club, London, A tightly bound copy, in unfaded cloth. Wrapper ragged and creased with bad tears and a large chip missing from front panel. Very nice and clean throughout, no wear. No date but circa 1950's Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13282 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margaret Campbell Barnes
Title: Brief Gaudy Hour
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Sphere Books, London, 1971. Clean and tight copy with moderate toning to page edges, moderate freckling on top edge. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: History Fiction Henry VII Anne Boleyn
Please
quote our
book No:
13283 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Catherine Aird
Title: Henrietta Who?
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Corgi, London, 1988. Tidy, clean and tightly bound copy with one minor spine crease and very minor corner wear. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552127930 keywords: Murder Mystery
Please
quote our
book No:
13285 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jane Austen
Title: Mansfield Park, Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, Richard Bentley, London, 1856. Three volumes only of 5 volume set. Front hinges split on 2 volumes, front boards detached but present. Pride and Prejudice has spine strip flapping but binding otherwise sound. The text blocks are in good order on all 3, a bit of darkening on the engraved title and frontis leaves, the odd smudge and stain, but a solid VG. Bentley published the first single-volume editions of each novel, and these would make a good starting point for building a set in this original form. Although later printings these have the same pagination, and the original title page engravings, which in two cases are dated 1833, a second title page bearing the 1856 date in all 3. 1833 was the date of the first single-volume edition by Bentley, so these must be close to how the originals looked. The bindings are full leather with matching double gilt keylines on the boards, somewhat rubbed and cornerworn but reasonable and able to form part of a binding restoration. The bindings each have the spine strips present, the titling readable embossed in the leather, though two of the labels are chipped and incomplete, and the spine strip for Sense and Sensibility is split in two with the label missing, but the whole strip preserved. The spine strips are all very rubbed and distressed, at least the character can be seen with raised tooled bands and plain compartments. These volumes have shared provenance, each with dated inscriptions, by 3 owners, 1858, 1920 and 1941. A poignant and neat letter bequeaths the volumes from owner 2 to owner 3, and mentions at that time the lack of 'Emma'. Sometime since then 'Northanger Abbey' has also been separated, I don't think that 'Persuasion' was originally included in this set by the publisher. These volumes are ideal for re-backing, perhaps with the original spine panels laid-on, as the text blocks are in decent tight condition with marbled edges and no serious flaws. There is light foxing of the prelim and title pages, but none inside. Some of the marbled endpapers are split or splitting in the gutters, but all leaves are present. The texts still contain the break points of the original 3 volume editions, with 'Volume the first' etc above the chapter headings. Please contact us for some digital photos before ordering. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13287 Price: £ 495.00 ask about
this book

Author: Winston S. Churchill illustrated by Roger Jean Segalat
Title: The Second World War - Complete 12 Volume Set
Description: Book is Near Fine in No Jacket as issued. dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Edito-Service S.A. (Heron Books), Geneva, 1968. A nice set of 12 volumes, each has the 'E-S' logo on the title page, though the production is the same as 'Heron Books' printings. Tight shiny and minty appearance with just the usual rubbing of the gilt on Churchill's cheek on the cover embossed gilt busts. These books are bound with imitation brown leather spines, banded compartments and fine paper. They have much shelf appeal with their gilt decorated spines. Each book comes with a yellow silk place-marker ribbon and many b&w photo sections, as well as grey flame pattern endpapers. Condition is generally excellent. The spines are free of lean and there are no corner knocks or dings or uneven fade effects - they look beautifully uniform on the shelf. The pages are super clean inside and the bindings snap-shut tight. The extra for worldwide air-priority shipping on this 18-lb set is included in the price, AS LONG AS YOU CONTACT US BEFORE ORDERING, which will save you a good few bucks! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13288 Price: £ 80.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Knowles
Title: Matthew Ratton
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Magnum, London, 1981. Sound tight clean copy, moderate edgewear and reading creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0417049609 keywords: Burns Victims Healing Treatment
Please
quote our
book No:
13289 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fran Dorf
Title: Flight
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin/Signet, London, 1993. Sound tight clean crisp free of insc, slight corner crease. Size 12mo ISBN: 0451175441
Please
quote our
book No:
13291 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: V. R. Berghahn
Title: Germany and the Approach of War in 1914: The Making of the Twetieth Century Series
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Macmillan, London, 1979. Sound and servicable copy, covers and edges rubbed but decent overall. Size 8vo ISBN: 0333106970
Please
quote our
book No:
13292 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated illustrated by David Wilson
Title: Bow-Wow Frolics
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Collins Clear Type, London & Glasgow, No date, circa 1920's. Child scribbles on front board and firm pencil scribbles throughout, the odd colouring in. General corner and surface wear, child fingermarks and folds throughout, but red cloth spine strip intact and all leaves present. Colour frontis and title page with firm pencil doodle an inch high. 63pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13295 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web