The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Jack Orr illustrated by Jack Orr
Title: The Old Nursery Rhymes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, Thomas Baker, London, 1924. 32 page on thick cartridge paper with 4 full colour plates inc. frontis, signed Jack Orr '04. Prize bookplate dated 1923/1924. Some of the line illus have been neatly painted with watercolour, does not detract unduly, and there are paint flecks all over the flyleaf where the artist has tested his colours. Boards neat with spiner strip sound, some age darkening and slight cornerwear. Paper clean inside where not painted. Pencil doodle on rear pastedown. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
13296 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated illustrated by Peter Fraser et al
Title: Wee folks' Stories
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, No date circa 1920. Binding shaky, some plates loose and trimmed, and line illus badly painted with watercolour, but covers reasonable, spine strip intact, corners worn. 6 full colour plates mostly loose. 159pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
13297 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Malcolm MacLennan
Title: A Pronouncing and Etymological Dictionary of the Gaelic Language
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint, Acair and Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1979. Custom library binding with bright gilt titling on spine, unfaded dark green cloth, no wear and a clean tight copy with only slight thumb darkening of fore-edge. Usual labels/stamps. Photo-lithographic reprint of 1925 edition. Size 8vo ISBN: 0080257135 keywords: Gaelic Language
Please
quote our
book No:
13300 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rand and Robyn Miller with David Wingrove
Title: Myst: The Book of Atrus
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Bantam Press, London, 1995. Sound tight clean and free of insc, no wrapper as issued. Only flaw is moderate scuffing to rear panel and minor rubs to front panel. This is the UK edition though printed in the US. Price in sterling discreetly on rear board. Size 8vo ISBN: 0593039599
Please
quote our
book No:
13302 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexandra David-Neel
Title: With Mystics and Magicians in Tibet
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1931. Sound tight ex-library copy in library buckram with yellow spine titling/numbers at base. Usual labels, light fingermarks and corner folds but a very decent and servicable copy of the first english edition. Many photo-plates. 320pp. Size Royal 8vo keywords: Tibet Mysticism
Please
quote our
book No:
13303 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stella Gibbons
Title: The Match-maker
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, The Book Club, London, 1950. A Book club edition, but of the hundreds produced this title has consistently the highest print and binding quality of any British book club printing, better than most publishers' own. On exceptionally good quality paper. Every page is silky smooth and creamy white, and a joy to feel. cerise real cloth cover clean and unfaded. Wrapper very bright and unfaded with faint splash spots on rear panel and crimping to spine ends and edges, slight corner nicks, but whole tight and tear free and about as good as they come. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13304 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: The Eagle and the Dove ; A Study in Contrasts - St. Teresa of Avila , St. Therese of Lisieux
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, seventh edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1947. Sound tight internally clean copy, uneven sunning to boards, silver titling bright on spine. Initials on fly, slight lean, minor shelf rubbing and marks to covers. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13305 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Cornwell
Title: The Bloody Ground
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, HarperCollins, London, 1996. Tight clean wear free book in tight tear free wrapper with minor rubbing and an indent or two. Unpriceclipped and free of ownwermarks. Edition line reads 1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2. Size 8vo ISBN: 000225333X
Please
quote our
book No:
13306 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jodi Compton
Title: Sympathy Between Humans
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 2005. Tight clean unread copy with slight rubbing and edge crimping to wrapper, unclipped. !st printing Size 8vo ISBN: 0340828692
Please
quote our
book No:
13307 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Handel Richardson
Title: The Fortunes of Richard Mahoney
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, William Heinemann, London, 1930. This is the second impression, in the same month as first publication (November 1930), of the combined edition of this trilogy. It comprises three books: 'Australia Felix', 'The Way Home' and 'Ultima Thule'. No wrapper, but the book is in sound condition, clean and tightly bound, private armorial bookplate. Some minor cornerwear, mionor bump to front board at spine top.. Predates the first combined Aussie edition. At 990pp, this is a lot of reading! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13308 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:12

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web