The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Vita Sackville-West
Title: The Edwardians
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, Hogarth Press, London, 1930. Spine very worn and darkened at base, one inch fray along front hinge, not threatening to worsen. Insides clean sound and free of foxing. Bookplate on front pastedown, pencil name on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13309 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Cohen
Title: Diary of a Simple Man
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1961. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight bright wrapper with minor corner rubbing and a small edge nick, unclipped. Author's first book. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13310 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terry Pratchett
Title: Men at Arms
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Corgi, London, 1994. Shiny tight clean once-read paperback, minor watersplash first three leaves, minor spine creases and cover thumbcreases, free of insc, paper yellowed. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552140287
Please
quote our
book No:
13313 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Wisest Fool
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing, Coronet Books, Hodder Paperbacks, London, 1979. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Free of insc, slight rubbing of covers. Size 12mo ISBN: 0340202998 keywords: scotland scottish history stewart Kings
Please
quote our
book No:
13314 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Stewart
Title: My Brother Michael
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1960. Sound tight copy, glit faded on spine, slight bow to boards, mark on rear panel, name on fly. Overall reasonable copy, no foxing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13315 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mary Stewart
Title: The Gabriel Hounds
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1967. An AUTHOR SIGNED copy on title page. Sound & tight with ownername on fly, minor shelfwear and slight spine lean. Wrapper is whole and unclipped, glaze has de-laminated along edges of front panel, a common flaw with this book. 1/2 inch tear at base of rear panel, moderate cornerwear, decent overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13316 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh McIlvanney
Title: McIlvanney on Football
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, Mainstream, East Linton, 1995. Large format p/b crisp and clean, no reading creases, minor scuffs/indents on rear cover. Free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 1851587969
Please
quote our
book No:
13319 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terry Pratchett
Title: Mort (WHSmith Promotional edition)
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Thus edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1996. Tight clean crisp copy in shiny tight whole unclipped wrapper with moderate surface rubbing. WHSmith promotional edition stated on wrapper barcode panel, appears as a Victor Gollancz on spine and on copyright page. States 'reprinted 5 times - This edition First published in Great Britain 1996' Size 8vo ISBN: 030436424X
Please
quote our
book No:
13320 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Fairgrieve illustrated by Rod
Title: Scottish Football Laugh-in
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Lang Syne Publishers, Newtongrange, Midlothian, 1982. Sound copy, some wrinkling of front cover, clean and decent inside. Cartoon illus. by Rod.126pp. Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Football
Please
quote our
book No:
13321 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mordecai Richler
Title: This Year in Jerusalem
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Vintage, London, 1996. Sound tight crisp carefully once read copy, no reading creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0099521415
Please
quote our
book No:
13323 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web