You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Mordecai Richler
Title:
Broadsides
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Vintage, London, 1991. Sound tight clean copy, corner bump and cover indents, paper yellowed, free of insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0099876906
Please quote our book No:
13325
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Matthew Kneale
Title:
Whore Banquets
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Dent, London, 1988. Excellent crisp almost mint unread copy, publisher's review request slip laid in, don't think this was ever reviewed by owner! Maughm prize award roundel still on front panel.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0460125532
Please quote our book No:
13326
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Neil Jordan
Title:
High Spirits
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Faber & Faber, London, 1988. Sound tight clean copy, minor cover creases, no spine creases or insc. Photos in text, paper yellowed. 78pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571154549
Please quote our book No:
13327
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Stewart Reuben
Title:
Chess Openings of Your Choice
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Maxwell Macmillan Chess, London, 1992. Sound tight clean crisp unread looking copy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1857440242
Please quote our book No:
13329
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Christopher Pike
Title:
The Visitor, The Tachyon Web, Bury Me Deep
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1996. Excellent tight clean crisp copy of 'The Visitor', bundled with two extra stories, The Tachyon Web, Bury Me Deep, in matching shiny clean paperback. 3 for 1 bargain deal!
Size 12mo ISBN: 034061174X
Please quote our book No:
13333
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Silverberg
Title:
World's Fair 1992
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing,
Ace paperbacks, London, 1983. Sound tight copy, remainder punch in forn tcover. Minor edgewear, paper yellowed, not much read looking.
Size 12mo ISBN: 044190923X
Please quote our book No:
13334
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Brian M. Stableford
Title:
In the Kingdom of the Beasts
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Quartet, London, 1974. Sound tight clean crisp unread looking copy, pages yellowed.
Size 12mo ISBN: 070431102X
Please quote our book No:
13335
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert A. Heinlein
Title:
The Worlds of Robert Heinlein
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
New English Library, London, 1978. Sound tight clean crisp unread looking copy, pages yellowed, minor handling marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0450042413
Please quote our book No:
13336
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Br. Alfred A. Arbuthnot Murray
Title:
Historical Notes of the Lodge Roman Eagle No 160, 1785-1931
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
J. Bain & Sons, Edinburgh, 1908. The publication date on the title page given as 1908 must be a misprint as the history goes right up to 1931. Otherwise a tight clean crisp thin card cover book with some b&w photos. 108pp.
Size 12mo keywords: Masons Masonic Lodge Freemasonry Scotland
Please quote our book No:
13337
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bernard Cornwell
Title:
Sharpe's Tiger
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
HarperCollins, London, 1998. Excellent shiny tight clean once-read paperback, slight spine creases. Free of insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006490352
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland