The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Kevin pappas, Dennis Welch
Title: The Mal Book
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Samsbooks, Melbourne, 1980. Sound tight clean crisp copy, slim humour cartoon volume. Unpaginated. Size 16mo ISBN: 0949873004
Please
quote our
book No:
13341 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Halldor Laxness
Title: The Atom Station
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Revised edition, Harvill Press, London, 2003. Sound tight clean crisp unread looking copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 1843430436
Please
quote our
book No:
13343 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jack Hallam
Title: The Untold Story: Labor in Rural NSW
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, Sydney Australia, 1983. Sound tight clean crisp copy, free of onsc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0868611670
Please
quote our
book No:
13344 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Ellmann
Title: Along the riverrun, Selected Essays
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1989. Sound clean tight larger size p/b, once-read with slight pull at edge, no spine creases, sl. corner creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0140116729
Please
quote our
book No:
13345 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stephen Bayley
Title: Sex, Drink and Fast Cars: The Creation and Consumption of Images
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Faber & Faber, London, 1986. Tight clean crisp once-read looking with slight pressure crease on rear cover. Size 8vo ISBN: 0571145264
Please
quote our
book No:
13346 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Lingard
Title: Frying as Usual
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Puffin Books, London, 1987. Sound tight clean copy, author signed with name dedication on title page. Minor cover creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140323708
Please
quote our
book No:
13349 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tom Shields
Title: Tom Shields Takes the Fifth
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 2002. tight clean crisp copy, no creases or insc, some rubbing to rear cover. Size 8vo ISBN: 1840186887
Please
quote our
book No:
13351 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter O'Donnell
Title: Modesty Blaise: Last Day in Limbo
Description: Book is Very Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan Books, London, 1977. Once-read, tidy clean copy with minor spine crease. Page edges tanned. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330251422
Please
quote our
book No:
13352 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter O'Donnell
Title: Modesty Blaise: The Silver Mistress
Description: Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan Books, London, 1975. Clean, sound, tight copy with some spine and cover creases. Page edges toned. Small previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330243608
Please
quote our
book No:
13354 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Candace Robb
Title: The Apothecary Rose, The Lady Chapel, The Nun's Tale
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Arrow, London, 1998. Three clean, crisp, un-read-looking paperbacks nestling snugly in a slipcase. Slight wear to corners of one book, but otherswise almost like new. Slipcase has a bit of rubbing and corner wear, but is sturdy, clean and bright. Nice, matching set for one low price. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0749319828 keywords: Owen Archer Medieval Murder Mystery
Please
quote our
book No:
13355 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web