The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Anne Hepple
Title: Gay Go Up
Description: Book is VG+ Paperback binding, Arrow Books, London, 1965. Sound, clean, bright copy. Page edges slightly toned. Moderate spine creasing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Scottish Borders Romantic Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
13358 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Hepple
Title: The Old Woman speaks
Description: Book is Very Good+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Arrow, London, 1965. Sound, clean, bright copy. Page edges slightly toned. Moderate spine creasing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Scottish Borders Romantic Fiction History
Please
quote our
book No:
13360 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Hepple
Title: The Untempered Wind
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Arrow, London, 1964. Clean and nice paperback with moderate cover creases. Spine creased and a bit slanted. Pages toned. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Scottish Borders Romantic Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
13361 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Grant
Title: Eyes of Horus
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, third edition, Methuen & Co., London, 1943. Sound tight, insides clean, name on fly, couple of ink spots on fore-edge, o/w reasonable. Size 8vo keywords: egypt, pharaoh, history, Egyptian
Please
quote our
book No:
13364 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Grant
Title: Lord of the Horizon
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, Fifth Edition, Methuen & Co., London, 1948. Sound tight, insides clean, name on fly, covers spine faded, no wear, sl. tear rear fly. Size 8vo keywords: egypt, pharaoh, history, Egyptian
Please
quote our
book No:
13365 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Powell
Title: The Acceptance World
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Crimson Cloth binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1955. Boards bowed and mottled, gilt rubbed from spine, otherwise not much fade. Text block is decent and free of foxing smudges or cornerfolds, so this would make an ideal re-binding copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13369 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Epstein, Edinburgh Festival Society Memorial Exhibtion. Waverley Market, August 19 - September 18
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Edinburgh Festival Society, Edinburgh, 1961. Sound tight and clean with minor edge rubbing, cornerwear and a few thumbcreases. Many b&w photos, catalogue format, 230 entries, unpaginated. Address embossed on rear cover. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
13372 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Beryl Bainbridge
Title: The Dressmaker
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, sixth edition, Fontana/Collins, London, 1980. Sound tight clean copy, slight thumbcreases, no spine creases, free of insc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006144454
Please
quote our
book No:
13373 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jacky Gillott
Title: War Baby
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1974. Sound tight clean copy, slight corner rubbing, no spine creases, free of insc. Size 12mo ISBN: 014003742X
Please
quote our
book No:
13374 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joan Beck
Title: How to Raise a Brighter Child
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, sixth edition, Fontana/Collins, London, 1975. Sound tight clean copy, minor spine and cover creases, free of insc, paper yellowed. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006323588
Please
quote our
book No:
13375 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web