The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Naomi Mitchison
Title: Early in Orcadia
Description: Book is Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Richard Drew, Glasgow, 1987. Sound tight coean copy, free of insc, wrapper scuffed on rear panel, tear free, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0862671760 keywords: Orkney Islands
Please
quote our
book No:
13515 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Daniel Moginie
Title: Moginie an 18th Century Adventure
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Cook, Victoria, Canada, 2004. Tight clean crisp, free of insc, no creases on covers, sl. edge rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 1412026776
Please
quote our
book No:
13519 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Hepple
Title: Can I Go There?
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Arrow Books, London, 1962. Clean, tight copy with moderate edgewear, some spine creases. Bright and colourful. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0099083302 keywords: Scottish Borders Romance
Please
quote our
book No:
13525 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Adam Zameenzad
Title: Pepsi and Maria
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., MAIA, London, 2004. Clean, tight copy with moderate edgewear, slight bruising at foot of spine. Crease free. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 1904559069
Please
quote our
book No:
13528 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read
Title: Mrs Pringle
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second impression, Michael Joseph, London, 1989. Tidy, clean, tightly bound copy with minor spine lean. Clean, tight, bright, price-clipped wrapper. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0718132734
Please
quote our
book No:
13535 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Hawes
Title: Speak for England
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, Uncorrected Book Proof, Jonathan Cape, London, 2005. Sound tight clean advance reading copy. Some delamination of the gloss and rubbing of fore-edge, no spine creases and free of ownermarks. Colour glossy thin card covers. Slightly larger format. Size 8vo ISBN: 0224075543
Please
quote our
book No:
13538 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Andrews
Title: Tarnished Gold
Description: Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, Pocket Books, London, 1996. Tidy, clean, tight copy. No spine creases. Slight corner creases. Free of inscription. Nice and shiny. Size 12mo ISBN: 0671855727
Please
quote our
book No:
13540 Price: £ 0.50 ask about
this book

Author: George Blake
Title: The Shipbuilders
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Pan, London, 1970. Sound, clean tight copy with general spine and cover thumb creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330029142
Please
quote our
book No:
13541 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. V. Sellwood
Title: The Damned Don't Drown
Description: Book is VG Paperback binding, Tandem, London, 1973. Sound, clean tight copy with moderate cover thumb creases. Spine very sunned, but no creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0426137256
Please
quote our
book No:
13542 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sally Carrighar
Title: One Day on Beetle Rock
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Panther, London, 1966. Clean, bright, tight copy with chaffed patch at top of spine. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13543 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:28

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web