The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Sally Carrighar
Title: Icebound Summer
Description: Book is Good Paperback binding, Panther, London, 1967. Clean, bright, tight copy with minor spine and cover thumb creases. Slight shelf wear at base of spine. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13544 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Piers Anthony
Title: Out of Phaze
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, New English Library, London, 1990. Tidy, clean, tight copy with modeate edgerubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 045052471X keywords: Phaze Proton Science Fiction Fantasy
Please
quote our
book No:
13545 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elspeth Huxley
Title: The merry hippo
Description: Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1965. Sound, clean tight copy with moderately slanted spine and general cover thumb creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13548 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pat Gerber
Title: The Search for the Stone of Destiny
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Canongate Publishing, Edinburgh, 1992. AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. A sound tight and clean copy, with minor creasing of wrapper edges, unclipped with no tears, minor rubbing to surface. Size 8vo ISBN: 0862413842 keywords: Stone of Destiny Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
13551 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: 'BB' illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (cover) Denys Watkins Pitchford (line illus)
Title: The Little Grey Men
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Puffin, London, 1970. Above average wear and creases to covers, reasonably tight and clean inside, though well thumbed appearance. Name on fly. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140301607
Please
quote our
book No:
13552 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Quintin Jardine
Title: Skinner's Ordeal
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1995. Tight clean wear-free book, page edges very yellowed, free of insc. Wrapper has minor water wrinkling at top edge and a small spot at base of front panel - stains on inside don't show through and water hasn't affected the boards of the book. Wrapper otherwise tight and tear free, moderately edge creased, rubbed, unclipped. Spine displays well. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747214654
Please
quote our
book No:
13553 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. W. Bacon & Co Ltd
Title: Bacon's New Survey Map of North-East Scotland The Counties of Inverness, Nairn, elgin, Banff, Aberdeen, Kincardine, forfar, Perth & Kinross, with Parts of Adjoining Counties, Burgh's & Parishes, also Railways and Roads, with Distances and Elevations
Description: Book is Very Good Cloth binding, G. W. Bacon & Co Ltd; John Bartholomew & Co, Manchester; Edinburgh, This is a spectacular cloth-backed full colour gazetteer map of NE Scotland, which folds neatly into a hinged hard-cover binding, which is itself burgundy cloth-bound and 8-1/2 by 10 inches, with gilt lettering. There are twenty-four separate squares, neatly stuck to the cloth, making the folding process very smooth. There are no tears in the cloth, and the whole is clean and would make a great wall-hanging. There appears to be no date anywhere, though careful study I'm sure would give something away. I would say its quite early 20th Century. The printing and binding style, with late-victorian/edwardian marbled end-papers, seems to support this. There are lots of tables around the edges which give populations, town names, miles, etc, and even a small geology map insert. This is a spectacularly detailed and useful historical map, so detailed that even though it covers the width of Scotland, most individual town streets can be made out. It is like a satelite photo! Slight fraying of corners of covers, sunning to spine and around edges, quite a bit of mottling and discolouration around the edges of the boards, which are also slightly curled. Overall decent, but might need a little care in handling as the cloth can lose suppleness with age. Size 8vo keywords: scotland geology map geological gazetteer
Please
quote our
book No:
13555 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Diana Abu-Jaber
Title: Crescent
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Picador, London, 2003. Tight clean copy, moderate cover reading creases, no spine creases, free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330413279
Please
quote our
book No:
13556 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Rodman Phillbrick
Title: Lobster Boy
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Uncorrected Book Proof, Usborne Publishing, London, 2005. Tight clean crisp unread looking copy, slight wave to covers. Advance reading copy with plain pink/red cover art. Size 8vo ISBN: 0746065094
Please
quote our
book No:
13559 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Julie Chibbaro
Title: Redemption
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Simon & Schuster, London, 2005. Tight clean crisp unread looking copy, slight rubbing to covers/edges. Free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 0689860854
Please
quote our
book No:
13560 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:29

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web