You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni
Title:
The Conch Bearer
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, Uncorrected Book Proof,
The Chicken House, Frome, Somerset, 2004. This is an advance reading copy paperbound in glossy colour covers, larger size paperback format. Tight, clean unread copy with minor surface rubbing and corner curl.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1904442544
Please quote our book No:
13597
Price:
£ 4.79
ask about this book
Author:
Jamal Mahjoub
Title:
Travelling with Djinns
Description:
Book is Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Vintage, London, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with minor surface rubbing. Free of inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0099455293
Please quote our book No:
13599
Price:
£ 2.75
ask about this book
Author:
V. S. Naipaul
Title:
A Way in the World
Description:
Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Minerva, London, 1995. Tight, clean, carefully owned copy with some edge rubbing and a thumbcrease or two. Paper yellowed. Free of inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 074939630X
Please quote our book No:
13600
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eric Newby
Title:
Slowly Down the Ganges
Description:
Book is VG+ Paperback binding, Reprint,
Picador, London, 1983. Tight, clean, carefully owned copy with some edge rubbing and minor thumbcreases - no spine creases. Photo section. Free of inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330280236
Please quote our book No:
13601
Price:
£ 0.25
ask about this book
Author:
Peggy Maso & Ron Laing
Title:
Sai Baba
Description:
Book is Good Paperback binding, Reprint,
Gateway Books, Bath, 1993. General cover thumbcreases, waterstain at corner of first few leaves, otherwise clean and tight inside. A reasonable reading copy with no spine creases, free of inscription.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0946551529
Please quote our book No:
13602
Price:
£ 1.50
ask about this book
Author:
Lauren Grodstein
Title:
Reproduction is the Flaw of Love
Description:
Book is Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Century, London, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with minor surface rubbing. Free of inscription. Review copy sticker on front panel.
Size 8vo ISBN: 184413380X
Please quote our book No:
13604
Price:
£ 1.25
ask about this book
Author:
Claire Tristram
Title:
After
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Allison & Busby, London, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with minor surface rubbing. Free of inscription. Slight thumbcrease on rear cover.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0749006943
Please quote our book No:
13605
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Hooper
Title:
Petals in the Ashes
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Bloomsbury, London, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with minor edge rubbing and a slight crease on the rear corner.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747564612
Please quote our book No:
13608
Price:
£ 2.75
ask about this book
Author:
Matt Chamings
Title:
Time Switch
Description:
Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Faber & Faber, London, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with bad corner crease on front cover.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571221130
Please quote our book No:
13609
Price:
£ 0.50
ask about this book
Author:
Allan Cameron
Title:
The Golden Menagerie
Description:
Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Luath Press, Edinburgh, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with bad corner crease on front cover.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1842820575
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland