The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Joseph Roth
Title: Tarabas A Guest on Earth
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Granta Books, London, 2004. Tight clean once-read copy with no spine creases, moderate cover creases, free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 1862075670
Please
quote our
book No:
13613 Price: £ 2.75 ask about
this book

Author: Naeem Murr
Title: The Genius of the Sea
Description: Book is VG+ Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Vintage, London, 2004. Tight, clean unread copy with corner crease on rear cover. Size 8vo ISBN: 0099449994
Please
quote our
book No:
13617 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Molly Keane
Title: Young Entry
Description: Book is Fine Paperback binding, Reprint, Virago, London, 1996. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy in virtually new condition, just one tiny corner crease short of perfect. Size 8vo ISBN: 0860686817
Please
quote our
book No:
13620 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charlotte Uhlenbroek
Title: Jungle
Description: Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Coronet, London, 2004. Tight, clean, crisp carefully once-read copy with one corner crease and sligh spine crease to cover. Two colour photo sections. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340734213
Please
quote our
book No:
13622 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Edith Pargeter, Ellis Peters
Title: The Brothers of Gwynnedd Quartet: Sunrise in the West, The Dragon at Noonday, The Hounds of Sunset, Afterglow and Nightfall
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition thus, Headline Book Publishing, London, 1989. Sound tight clean unread copy, no spine or cover creases, slight corner rubbing and a few rubs to covers. Contains Sunrise in the West, The Dragon at Noonday, The Hounds of Sunset, Afterglow and Nightfall. 822pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747232679
Please
quote our
book No:
13624 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vivian Mercier
Title: Great Irish Short Stories
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Abacus, London, 1992. Sound tight clean copy with minor corner curl and a short tear in the front cover, about 1cm. Free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 0349104506
Please
quote our
book No:
13626 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip Pullman
Title: The Ruby in the Smoke
Description: Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, 18th Impression, Scholastic, London, 1999. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with two very slight edge knocks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0439010772
Please
quote our
book No:
13628 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip Pullman
Title: The Ruby in the Smoke
Description: Book is Near Fine Paperback binding, 18th Impression, Scholastic, London, 1999. Tight, clean, crisp unread copy with slight rubbing at bottom edge. First paperback printing by Point/Scholastic with numberline 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. (original appeared in different cover art in 1985) Paper slightly yellowed, free of inscription, a nice collector copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 0439010772
Please
quote our
book No:
13630 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: James S. Rand
Title: The Great Sky and the Silence
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Corgi, London, 1980. Bookswop stamp on fly, some wear and minor split to spine at end, otherwise sound and respectable. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552114758
Please
quote our
book No:
13632 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Morris West
Title: Children of the Sun
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Printing, Pan Books, London, 1962. tight clean bright appealing copy with minor hinge and spine creases otherwise crisp and nice with photo section. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13634 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:35

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web