The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Flockmasters
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 2000. Sound tight clean copy with minor curl to covers, some surface rubbing and minor creases. Free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631456
Please
quote our
book No:
13638 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: The Queen's Grace
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition thus, B & W Publishing, Edinburgh, 1996. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, no spine creases, one minor thumbcrease to front cover, slight rubbing, free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 1873631103
Please
quote our
book No:
13639 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: The Honest Fisherman
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, W & R Chambers Ltd, London & Edinburgh, 1954. Clean book free of wear, paper browned as is normal for this edition, binding nice and tight, free of insc. This is the pale blue fake cloth variant binding, other firsts are in red real cloth. Gilt on spine panel clear. Wrapper fits OK, cornerworn with several short tears, edge creases. Age darkened but evenly so, no significant chips, worst flaw is flap at top of spine which is held in place by the protective sleeve. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13641 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: Trouble in the Glen
Description: Book is VG+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, W & R Chambers Ltd, London & Edinburgh, 1951. Tight clean crisp copy, free of foxing or such. Flyleaf has chafed area where gift slip removed - book otherwise 'Fine'. Boards unfaded and straight. Wrapper tight and bright with minor loss at edge of rear panel, corner wear with slight loss on two. Unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13642 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: The Hill is Mine
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1958. Excellent tight crisp unfaded super-clean book, 'gift grade' in tight whole wrapper with minor corner wear and sunned spine. Publisher price-clipped with new 8/6 decal on inner flap. Uniform printing in red boards with dark pink wrapper, '9' on spine. Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Higlands Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
13643 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: The Spanish Lady
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1946. Sound tight and free of wear, boards rubbed along edges, slight sunning to spine. Careless inscription on fly, spotting and slight waviness to top edge, clean and nice inside. Size 8vo ISBN: 0550204199
Please
quote our
book No:
13644 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: The Man in Brown
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, 2nd edition, W. & R. Chambers, Edinburgh and London, 1946. A sound and tight copy with clean pages. Previous owner name on ffep. Minor uneven fading to cloth, spine panel unfaded with clear titling. Flyleaf browned and mottled, top edge spotted and dusty, decent insides. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13645 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: And No Quarter
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, third edition, W & R Chambers Ltd, London & Edinburgh, 1940. Tight clean appealing copy in dark blue cloth with hint of fade at extreme edges. Tight whole wrapper, age yellowed but evenly so. Publisher price cliiped with new 4/- price stuck to spine. Two slight corner tears lie flat, rubbed at spine ends. A collector grade copy, not wartime economy so nice thick size, slightly smaller than the first ed. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13647 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Walsh
Title: Trouble in the Glen
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint, W. & R. Chambers, London and Edinburgh, 1958. Tight clean wear free with no inscriptions, wrapper tight whole and unclipped, minor edge creases/nicks and vertical uneven sunning strips to front panel, spine evenly sunned to yellow, meant to be orange. Later uniform printing with number '15' on spine. Size 12mo keywords: Scottish Higlands Fiction
Please
quote our
book No:
13654 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Samantha Weinberg
Title: A Fish Caught in Time
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Fourth Estate, London, 1999. Clean, tight copy with general spine creases and cover thumb creases. One corner bruised. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 1857029070 keywords: Coelacanth
Please
quote our
book No:
13659 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web