The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: C. Hamilton Ellis
Title: The Lore of Steam
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Hamlyn, London, 1983. Clean, tight, bright, copy. Many illustrations in colour and B&W. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0600207838 keywords: Trains Steam Locomtive
Please
quote our
book No:
13661 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: V. S. Summerhayes
Title: Wild Orchids of Britain [New Naturalist No 19]
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, second edition, Collins, London, 1969. Excellent tight clean crisp bright unfaded copy, wrapper bright with no fade, in sleeve which private owner has placed upon it from new. This was vinyl and has left slight tape marks on underside which hardly show through, only at base of rear panel against the white is there any sign. The rear panel is otherwise pure white. Slight crimping at spine top and a short closed tear and a hint of rubbing, the bottom edge is super crisp. The front panel has a fresh printed appearance. Unclipped with first decimal price of 2.25, this is the 1969 printing of the 1968 2nd ed.. The book is super clean inside, no foxing or dustiness. Slight rub at leading edge of text block bottom , as is normal. Slight wave of cloth at base of front panel, and slight rough edge, where the sizing and glue didn't quite spread evenly, it looks like a manufacturing blip rather than later mis-handling. Other than that, this book is a fine copy. 366pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13663 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Alister Hardy
Title: The Open Sea: II Fish and Fisheries [New Naturalist No 37]
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1959. Tight clean wear free copy, no foxing or inscription or such, in tight whole unclipped wrapper, slight age darkening, 1/2 inch tear on front panel, several nicks and crimping at spine top, minor corner wear of wrapper only. A strong 'VG'. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13664 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read
Title: The Howards of Caxley
Description: Book is Good + Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1976. Tidy and tightly bound. Moderate corner wear, and cover thumbcreases. Spine crease free, albeit sunfaded. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140034390 keywords: england english thrush green
Please
quote our
book No:
13668 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read
Title: The Howards of Caxley
Description: Book is Good + Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1976. Tidy and tightly bound. Moderate corner wear, and cover thumbcreases. Spine crease free, albeit sunfaded. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140034390 keywords: england english thrush green
Please
quote our
book No:
13669 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by Harry Grimley
Title: The Market Square
Description: Book is Good + Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1976. Tidy clean and tightly bound inside. Minor edgewear. Moderate cover thumbcreases and moderate cornerwear. Sunfade on spine. Free of previous owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140030077 keywords: england english village fiction Humour
Please
quote our
book No:
13670 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Friends at Thrush Green
Description: Book is Good+ Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1991. Sound, clean copy with slight creased, slanted and moderately sunfaded spine. A bit of corner wear, and a few minor cover creases. Free of previous owner markings. Not beautiful perhaps, but a perfectly competent copy for you to read and enjoy. Size 12mo ISBN: 014012912X keywords: england english gentle country humour
Please
quote our
book No:
13671 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by Andrew Dodds
Title: A Peaceful Retirement
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1997. Tidy and tightly bound copy with minor cornerwear, edgewear and minor cover reading creases. Free of ownermarks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140255230
Please
quote our
book No:
13674 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Changes at Fairacre
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1992. Clean, sound copy with minor cover thumb creases and corner rubbing, and moderate spine creasing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140146490
Please
quote our
book No:
13677 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read
Title: Village Diary
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1972. Clean, tight copy with creased spine and rubbed corners. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140032150
Please
quote our
book No:
13680 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:37

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web