The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Village School
Description: Book is Very Good - Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1975. A tidy clean, tightly bound copy. Minimal thumb creases, and a bit of wear on the spine. Free of previous owner marks. A handsome and sturdy copy. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140014624 keywords: england english village gentle Humour
Please
quote our
book No:
13681 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Miss Read illustrated by J. S. Goodall
Title: Over the Gate
Description: Book is Fair Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1977. Clean, sound, reasonable copy with much corner wear and much general cover creasing. Spine sunfaded. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140029001 keywords: england gentle country Humour
Please
quote our
book No:
13682 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Harold Brooke and Kay Bannerman
Title: All for Mary: A Farce in Three Acts
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Evans Brothers, London, 1954. A sound copy of the acting edition with frayed, slanted spine. Previous owner name on front panel and on ffep. Tobacco odour. 112pp. Size 8vo keywords: Acting edition
Please
quote our
book No:
13684 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. Walter W. Skeat
Title: The Romans of Partenay, or of Lusignen: Otherwise Knows as the Tale of Melusine; Early English Text Society Original Series 22.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd, London, 1899. paperbound 1899 re-issue of 1866 original. Some edge creasing, cornerwear and minor loss to covers, backstirp splitting, staining on covers, but pretty decent for a 100-yr old paperback Pages uncut, sewn signatures, intended for immediate re-binding no doubt, this remains servicable as-is. Edges dusty with minor freckling, insides decent on good paper. 287pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13687 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leonora Jeffrey Rintoul and Evelyn Baxter
Title: A Vertebrate Fauna of Forth
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1935. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, clear gilt,titling on spine, hint of fade at edges, the odd light mark and slight rubbing at spine ends. Pages clean crisp, free of foxing or inscription. Smart burgundy coated endpapers and cloth backed fold-out colour map at rear. 397pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13689 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Elizabeth Burgoyne
Title: Gertrude Bell from Her Personal Papers, Volume 1 Only, 1889-1914
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Ochre cloth binding, First Edition, Ernest Benn, London, 1958. Boots library odd volume, 1 of 2, covering the period 1889 to 1914. Front hinge shaky, end paper split in gutter but scrim OK. Reasonable reading copy with moderate shelfwear, pages clean inside with photo plates Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13690 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Jeeves 'n' Chums: Jeeves in the Offing, Aunts Aren't Gentlemen, Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves, The Inimitable Jeeves, The Clicking of Cuthbert, The Girl in Blue, Big Money, and, Piccadilly Jim
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1987. Eight titles only from a set of 10. Matching paperbacks in a slipcase. All books are tidy and clean, bright and tight. Moderate spine creases. Slipcase shiny, clean and bright with a hint of corner wear. Everything free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Jeeves Wooster English Humour
Please
quote our
book No:
13695 Price: £ 18.00 ask about
this book

Author: Unknown Soldier
Title: Somnolia
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, The 'kinnaird' Head Press, Glasgow, 1934. Sound tight clean copy, undated. Numerous ink lines in margins highlighting paragraphs, almost on every page, but not over text block. Very slight corner rubbing to Grey cloth, armorial device on front panel, crisp black titling. Three full page drawings remind one a little of Alasdair Gray, and this allegorical fiction tale might be a fore-runner. One is signed A. R. G. dated 1934, which gives the best clue to publication date. 416pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13696 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Various Artists
Title: The Swing Era 1936/37, 37/38, 38/39, 39/40, 40/41, 41/42, 42/44, 44/45, One More Time, 27 Vinyl LP Records in 9 Slipcase Volumes
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slip-case binding, First Edition, Time Life Records, England, 1983. A uniform collection of 27 12-inch vinyl long-play records, 33-1/3 rpm, most in mint unplayed condition. These are contained in 9 slip-cases, each with accompanying booklet. 5 of the volumes are in excellent condition, with all records unplayed and only minor thumbcreases in the booklets, slipcases shiny and nice. The other 4 have a few flaws, one short split at the base of a slip-case, one scrunched booklet, one scrunched record sleeve, and two of the slip-cases have a musty smell inside. They should air out OK, but the booklets have a few mould spots and rusty staples, the records appear unaffected. Out of all these, only one record has a played appearance, a few light scuffs and some dust, but should still play well, it won't be that crackly. Not a perfect set, then, and although a 'run', probably not the complete set either, as the internet lists some later volumes to the 1945 one. This could be complete at time of issue though, we're not sure, but the records are all dated 1982 or 1983, and the booklets say 'first English edition, 1983'. Either way, the records are in stunning unplayed condition, no dust or scuffs at all on most of them. We may waive the extra shipping on this heavy set, but ONLY if you contact us BEFORE ordering. This shipping offer applies worldwide. Size 4to keywords: Swing Era Jazz Music
Please
quote our
book No:
13698 Price: £ 90.00 ask about
this book

Author: Daphne Du Maurier
Title: Works, 15 of 16 volume set, price inlcudes shipping.
Description: Book is Fine imitation Leather binding, First Thus, Heron Books; Edito Service, London; Geneva, 1971. A very excellent almost complete set, 15 out of 16, of fiction by du Maurier. As far as we can tell, the set is only missing 'Frenchman's Creek', and matching copies are easily obtainable elsewhere on the net. Set is near mint, with snap-shut tight skivertex imitation green leather bindings. Each book is illustrated with b&w drawings, author portrait frontis. The books have a particularly attractive binding, an imitation but very convincing (even leathery smelling!) morocco leather finish, in olive green, with gilt decorations on spine and front panel. These look stunning on your shelf. Titles included are: The Scapegoat: The Parasites: Mary Anne: Rebecca: The King's General: The Flight of the Falcon: The House on the Strand: Jamaica Inn: Hungry Hill: My Cousin Rachel: The Glass Blowers: The Birds: Not After Midnight: Gerald: The du Mauriers. Price includes the extra for worldwide air economy shipping (21 days), but only if you contact us BEFORE ordering. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13699 Price: £ 59.99 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:39

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web