The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ian Fleming
Title: Goldfinger; From Russia With Love
Description: Book is Very Good imitation leather binding, First Thus, Heron Books; Edito-Service, Geneva, 1981. For that Bond completist in your life, two reasonable condition matching copies of the only Bond titles to be given the Heron treatment. These are part of a general Heron set of thriller titles, not as you might think, part of a set of Fleming titles. The red skivertex imitation leather bindings are free of wear, some spine lean, gilt slightly less than brilliant on spine, still very clear. Both slightly dusty and spotted on top edge, goldfinger has spotting and fingering on fore-edge as well, clean and free of inscription inside. Price for the pair, we'd rather keep them together! Size 12mo keywords: James Bond
Please
quote our
book No:
13700 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Hardy
Title: Jude the Obscure
Description: Book is VG+ in No Jacket dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, New Edition, Macmillan, London, 1903. A sound tight and clean copy of the New Edition of 1903. Blue cloth unfaded with a h int of corner and edge rubbing, gilt bright on spine, front panel T-H logo clear. Free of ownermarks, 516pp + adverts, map illus at rear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13701 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jan J. Tuma
Title: Engineering Mathematics Handbook
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, second edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1979. Tight clean crisp hardback in attractive green cloth binding, decent wrapper with some edgewear. Choc full of equations mostly integrals and differentials and summation series. Very little of the numerical tables that the computer has rendered obsolete, so this should still prove a useful standard reference. 394pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0070654298
Please
quote our
book No:
13702 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Hart's Rules for Compositors and Readers at the University Press Oxford
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Thirty-Ninth Edition, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1983. pocket-size tight clean copy, name on fly, tight tear free wrapper with some rubbing. The 39th edition is revised and reset and includes a guide to the setting of Welsh, Dutch and Afrikaans. 182pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 019212983X
Please
quote our
book No:
13705 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrey Kurkov
Title: Death and the Penguin
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression, Harvill Panther, London, 2001. shiny tight crisp copy, name on fly, minor corner rubbing, no spine crease. Size 8vo ISBN: 1860469450
Please
quote our
book No:
13707 Price: £ 3.99 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Moorehead
Title: The Fatal Impact
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1968. Sound tight clean copy, some sunfade to spine and minor cover thumbcreases. Photo-section. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13712 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Bernice Rubens
Title: Yesterday in the Back Lane
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Abacus, London, 1996. Sound tight clean, AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. moderate spine and cover creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0349107637
Please
quote our
book No:
13714 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: R. Chetwynd-Hayes
Title: The Seventeenth Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1981. Sound tight clean copy, paper yellowed, minor spine crease, edge rubbing and thumbcreases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0006162711
Please
quote our
book No:
13717 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rae Foley
Title: Suffer a Witch
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Lancer Books, New York, 1968. Sound tight copy, slight edgewear and thumbcreasing, moderate spine crease. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13723 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: edward Woodward
Title: House of Terror
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Paperback Library, New York, 1967. Sound tight copy, moderate edgewear and thumbcreasing, spine creases, paper yellowed. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13724 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:41

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web