You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Sapper (Cyril McNeile)
Title:
The Third Round - A Bull-dog DrummondNovel
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. grey cloth binding, 46th Ptg.,
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949. Sound copy in edge chipped wrapper, scuffed rear panel and much cornerwear/loss, one inch missing at spine base. Front panel clean and bright, unclipped. Book foxed on fore edge, gift insc on fly, no shelfwear, slight spine lean.
Size 8vo keywords: bulldog drummond, sapper, cyril McNeile
Please quote our book No:
13920
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain W. H. Watson
Title:
Adventures of a Despatch Rider
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Shilling Edition,
William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1917. Sound tight clean unfaded copy, a remarkably good example given the flimsy binding quality - its still tight. Cartoon line illus on front board.
Size 12mo keywords: WWI Motorcycle Despatch
Please quote our book No:
13921
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jennie Melvilleillustrated by Peter Cope Wrapper
Title:
The Hunter in the Shadows
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hodder King Crime, London, 1969. Ex-library copy from small circulating library. Minor handling marks/folds and edge rubbing, but no library stamps, just remains of pastedown on fly. Wrapper bright having been protected in now removed pvc sleeve. Moderate creasing on spine, not much edgewear and no tears, rear flap hinge has awkward multiple crease. Unclipped.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340107405
Please quote our book No:
13922
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
Blueback
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1969. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. A few cornerfolds from light use.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0090981200
Please quote our book No:
13923
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
The Klondyker
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1968. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. A few cornerfolds from light use, fore-edge fingered, minor rubbing to board edges.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0090879309
Please quote our book No:
13924
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
Death Calls the Shots
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1961. Sound 'boots' ex-library copy, no spine lean, no stamps. minor spine creasing and edge rubbing, green shield on front board, no wrapper. Pages decent and clean with tight binding. Felt pen mark on bottom edge.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13925
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. F. Delderfield
Title:
For My Own Amusement
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1968. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper nice inside sleeve, unclipped, removable if desired glaze has delaminated around front hinge but has not torn. Tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. Fore edge has fingermarks, boards edges slightly shined with minor cornerwear
Size 8vo ISBN: 034004392X
Please quote our book No:
13926
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. Henry Warren
Title:
Content with What I Have
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1967. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper nice and tear free, slight edge rubbing, priceclipped. Boards rubbed at base, no spine lean and pages clean.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13927
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
William Rayner
Title:
The World Turned Upside Down
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1970. Sound tight clean crisp copy in tight whole wrapper, dusty with minor edge nicks and cornerwear, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718103955
Please quote our book No:
13928
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Raymond Sawkins Aka Colin Forbes
Title:
Snow Along the Border
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1968. Sound tight ex-library copy from small circulating library, so only library marks are tape marks on fly/pastedowns and remains of stickers to fly. General fingermarks and cornerfolds, minor wear along base. Wrapper clean, bright , unclipped inside original sleeve, slight wear at spine ends.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434674036
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland