You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Hardiman Scott
Title:
Deadly Nature
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
The Bodley Head, London, 1985. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight shiny tear free unclipped wrapper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0370308530
Please quote our book No:
13909
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hugh Ross Williamson
Title:
The Florentine Woman
Description:
Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1970. Sound tight clean copy, slight rubbing to edges, in tight whole tear free unclipped wrapper, hint of corner rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0718107934
Please quote our book No:
13910
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Gardner
Title:
Amber Nine
Description:
Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Frederick Muller, London, 1966. Sound tight copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Minor handling marks, wrapper clean and tear/wear free inside original protective sleeve. Only flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped onto inner boards.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13911
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Ferrars
Title:
Zero at the Bone
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins Crime Club, London, 1967. Sound ex-library copy with general handling grubbiness and tea splash on fly/half title. Wrapper in original protector, so no tears just edge creasing/cornerwear.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13912
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Ferrars
Title:
The Clock That Wouldn't Stop
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Chivers Black Dagger Crime, London, 1990. Sound ex-library copy with general handling spine lean, but clean and no ripped out leaves etc. Wrapper in original protector, so no tears just edge creasing, crimping.
Size 8vo ISBN: 086220769X
Please quote our book No:
13913
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Ferrars
Title:
Fear the Light
Description:
Book is Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins Crime Club, London, 1960. Sound ex-library copy from British Sailor's Society with general handling grubbiness and ink scribble on fly/half title. Wrapper is clean and nice freshly out of its protector sleeve, unclipped, but publishers 'first cheap edition 7/6' price sticker over original.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13914
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
Little Drops of Blood
Description:
Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1962. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. A few cornerfolds from light use, light fingermarks.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13915
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nicholas Monsarrat
Title:
Three Corvettes
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, third edition,
Cassell, London, 1953. A very tidy, clean, and tightly bound copy, in a crisp, clean unpriceclipped wrapper with slight corner bump and minor sunning to spine panel. Overall a really smart copy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13916
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Captain A. O. Pollard
Title:
The Iron Curtain
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1948. No date, tight clean wear free copy, no wrapper, probable 1st ptg, wartime econ paper. Genal marks and shelfwear to boards, spine sunned.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13917
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sapper (Cyril McNeile)
Title:
The Lieutenant and Others
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint,
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1916. Fairly well handled early printing with very poor binding standard, but has held together nonetheless. No fraying of cloth, general freckling and minor spots throughout, insc on fly.
Size 12mo keywords: bulldog drummond, sapper, cyril McNeile
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland