The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Ian Mackay, Edited By Trevor Evans, Wrapper By Giles the Cartoonist illustrated by Giles, Wrapper Cartoon in Colour
Title: The Great Bohunkus, Tributes to Ian Mackay
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1953. Excellent tight clean copy in tight whole unclipped bright wrapper, with Giles cartoon illus shown to good effect. Minot corner rubbing and scuffing to rear panel, no sunning or fade. 208pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13895 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Heinrich Harrer
Title: Seven Years in Tibet
Description: Book is Good in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Rupert Hart Davis, London, 1953. Sound clean copy, moderate corner bumping and shining of edges. Rear hinge endpaper cracked in gutter, front hinge relaxed. Wrapper whole and clean, darkened on spine with vertical crease. Unclipped, torn flap at spine top, with minor edge crimping and small nicks. No later printings mentioned on verso of title page. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13896 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Florence Desmond
Title: Florence Desmond By Herself
Description: Book is Very Good in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, George G. Harrap, London, 1953. Sound tight copy, moderate handling of covers, a few cornerfolds, fingering on fore-edge. Wrapper crisp and clean and tear free having been in a sleeve, now removed. Vertical fold in spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13897 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eric Hodgins illustrated by Broom Lynne wrapper design
Title: Blandings 'Way
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1951. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy with tight whole tear free wrapper, the slightest rubbing and corner nicks/crimping short of perfect. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13898 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Noel Barber
Title: From the Land of Lost Content: The Dalai Lama's Fight for Tibet
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1969. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight tear and crease free unclipped wrapper, evenly yellowed towards edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13900 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander and John Bethune
Title: Tales of the Scottish Peasantry
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Hamilton, Adams & Co, Thomas D. Morison, London & Edinburgh, 1884. Sound tight clean copy, even sunning on spine, irregular faded strips on board edges. Minor wear at spine ends, no fraying or splitting. Blind embossed scottish lion/shield motif on front panel, gilt similar device on spine base with thistle motif at top. Gilt dulled on spine but still clear. Fore edge foxed, no foxing on pages. Many pages still uncut. Collected edition with biography of authors by John Ingram. 351pp Size 8vo keywords: Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
13902 Price: £ 150.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. H. Lawrence
Title: Pansies, Poems
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Martin Secker, London, 1932. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, reprint in 1932 of the 1930 crown 8vo edition of the demy 8vo 1929 original. Wrapper has chip missing from spine head, is very dusty and darkened with a coin sized splash on front panel and general edge tears/wear. It has kept the book nice though. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13903 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cyril Joly
Title: Take These Men
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Constable, London, 1955. Sound tight clean copy, no wrapper. Bright silver titling on spine, boards unfaded, no foxing inscriptions or such. Nice fold-out chart frontis and similar at rear. 357pp. Size 8vo keywords: Desert Rats WWII North Africa
Please
quote our
book No:
13904 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Cotterell
Title: Oh, It's Nice to be in the Army
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1941. Sound tight generally clean with moderate edge rubbing and cornerwear, free of insc, no fade of red fake cloth boards. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13906 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Firth
Title: Tall, Balding Thirty-five
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1966. Sound copy, from small circulating library, no stamps or stickers but average library usage. Pages clean, wrapper cornerworn and edge creased, unclipped, no chips. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13908 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:00

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web