The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Francis Gay
Title: The Friendship Book of Francis Gay, 1954
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, D. C. Thompson, Dundee, 1953. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with minor dimple on spine panel, 2mm chip in top edge. Unclipped, slight edge rubbing and a few small nicks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13880 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: William March
Title: The Bad Seed
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd Impression, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1954. Sound tight copy, general handling marks and rubbing to boards. Free of insc, pages clean and free of foxing. Wrapper whole and tear free, unclipped, rubbed and dusty appearance might benefit from a few minutes with a pencil eraser. States 2nd imp on flap, though book has no leter impressions mentioned on copyright page. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13881 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Warwick Mannon
Title: The Rake's Progress
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, World Film Publications, London, 1946. Sound tight decent film tie-in paperback with several photo sections, colour covers. Minor cornerwear, a cover crease or two, but pretty excellent to have survived this well. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13884 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arnold Meredith
Title: THE CAPTIVE HEART The Book of the Film
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, World Film Publications, London, 1946. Sound tight decent film tie-in paperback with several photo sections, colour covers. Minor cornerwear, a cover crease or two, rusty staples, a tear in the back panel, but survived well overall. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13885 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip Rush
Title: Strange People: The Later Hanoverians 1760 - 1837
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight clean crisp wrapper, minor sunning to spine, nick on rear panel, price clipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13886 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Noble MacCracken
Title: The Family of Gramercy Park
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Scribners, New York, Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight clean crisp wrapper, creased at spine ends, corner rubbed, gift inscription on fly, unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13887 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Beverley Nichols
Title: Green Grows the City
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1939. A sound tight copy. titling clear on spine, even darkened staining on spine panel, going a little around to the boards. Not sure what caused this, some kind of oil perhaps, but it doesn't spoil the shelf appearance unduly, you only notice it on the hinges of the boards. Otherwise in good order. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13890 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Cyril Anthony Strauss, Edited By Derek Patmore
Title: A Soldier Looks Back, the Journals of Cyril Anthony Strauss
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Falcon Press, London, 1951. Sound tight clean copy, from a small circulating library. Only faint remains of sticker on front board, no other stamps. Moderate corner rubbing, bright silver titling on spine. Photo frontis. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13891 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Richard Pape
Title: Poles Apart
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Odhams Press, London, 1960. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. A few cornerfolds from light use. Newspaper clipping of author's dicorce laid in. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13892 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ed Reid
Title: The Shame of New York
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1954. An excellent tight and wear free copy, in tight whole unclipped wrapper with minor edgewear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13894 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web